Cost to Replace Windows in Cheyenne, WY (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Cheyenne, WY

10 windows
Installed range

$4,730 – $7,990 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $472.15 – $798.15 each

In Cheyenne, WY, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $4,730 to $7,990, installed. Per opening, expect $472.15 to $798.15; we budget $5,630 for the set.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 4% below the national average). There is no real city premium here: Cheyenne quotes sit right around the statewide figure of $4,700 to $7,940.

Cheyenne Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Cheyenne, wood frames for this job cost $7,500 to $12,670; fiberglass, $8,120 to $13,730. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Cheyenne: $562.08 for double-hung, $886.32 for a slider, $3,249.19 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,730 to $7,990$5,630$472.15 – $798.15
Wood$7,500 to $12,670$8,930$749.39 – $1,266.82
Fiberglass$8,120 to $13,730$9,670$811.69 – $1,372.14
Aluminum$7,810 to $13,200$9,300$780.54 – $1,319.48

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$472.15 to $798.15$562.08
Sliding (2-lite)$744.51 to $1,258.57$886.32
Bay or bow$2,729.32 to $4,613.86$3,249.19

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,630 typical range $4,730 – $7,990, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Cheyenne Seasons

Long heating seasons make the glass package the priority. Keep the Low-E and argon, look for a low U-factor on the label, and check that the frame seals tightly against cold air.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Wyoming sits in region 1.

Wind is a structural load on a window. In exposed spots, a higher design-pressure rating and a properly flashed opening keep water out when gusts drive rain against the wall.

Where hail is common, new windows are often an insurance job. Read the adjuster's estimate against the prices on this page, and ask whether laminated glass is worth adding on the most exposed side.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. The closest city in this guide is Laramie, roughly 45 miles to the west. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Cheyenne

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,940 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Wyoming Cities Compared

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Wyoming cities:

Window Replacement Questions

How much is a single new window in Cheyenne?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $472.15 to $798.15 each is typical in Cheyenne. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,249.19.

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,120 to $13,730 here) and wood ($7,500 to $12,670) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How long does window replacement take?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Cheyenne; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.