Huntington, WV Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Huntington, WV

10 windows
Installed range

$4,670 – $7,890 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $466.30 – $788.27 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Huntington comes in around $4,670 to $7,890 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $466.30-$788.27, and $5,560 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 4% below the national average. Window crews in Huntington tend to bid a little under the West Virginia average - about 1% - against $4,660 to $7,880 for the same job statewide.

Window Replacement Cost in Huntington by Frame Material

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,410 to $12,520 and fiberglass $8,020 to $13,560, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Huntington: $555.12 for double-hung, $875.34 for a slider, $3,208.96 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,670 to $7,890$5,560$466.30 – $788.27
Wood$7,410 to $12,520$8,820$740.11 – $1,251.13
Fiberglass$8,020 to $13,560$9,550$801.63 – $1,355.14
Aluminum$7,710 to $13,040$9,180$770.87 – $1,303.14

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$466.30 to $788.27$555.12
Sliding (2-lite)$735.29 to $1,242.99$875.34
Bay or bow$2,695.52 to $4,556.72$3,208.96

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,560 typical range $4,670 – $7,890, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Huntington Climate

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); West Virginia sits in region 3.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($7,410 to $12,520 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Huntington; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. Window prices for Huntington (Cabell County) are worked out apart from those of Charleston, the nearest listed city, about 45 miles east.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Huntington

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,910 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in West Virginia:

Huntington Window Questions, Answered

Will I be without windows for long?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

What is the price per window in Huntington?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $466.30 to $788.27 each is typical in Huntington. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,208.96.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,020 to $13,560 here) and wood ($7,410 to $12,520) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Huntington. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.