New Windows in Charleston, WV: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Charleston, WV

10 windows
Installed range

$4,670 – $7,890 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $466.52 – $788.64 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Charleston, WV costs about $4,670 to $7,890 installed, or roughly $466.52 to $788.64 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,560.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 4% below the national average. Quotes in Charleston usually come in near 1% under West Virginia prices; statewide, these 10 windows cost $4,660 to $7,880.

Charleston Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,410 to $12,520) and fiberglass ($8,030 to $13,560) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,210.46, a slider $875.75, a standard double-hung $555.38.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,670 to $7,890$5,560$466.52 – $788.64
Wood$7,410 to $12,520$8,820$740.45 – $1,251.71
Fiberglass$8,030 to $13,560$9,550$802.01 – $1,355.78
Aluminum$7,720 to $13,040$9,190$771.23 – $1,303.75

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$466.52 to $788.64$555.38
Sliding (2-lite)$735.63 to $1,243.57$875.75
Bay or bow$2,696.78 to $4,558.85$3,210.46

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,560 typical range $4,670 – $7,890, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Charleston Weather Asks of a Window

Winter lows near 23°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); West Virginia sits in region 3.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Muggy air finds its way into tired frames. Sealed insulating glass and a rot-proof vinyl or fiberglass frame cut the upkeep that wood sash demands in damp weather.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. Window prices for Charleston (Kanawha County) are worked out apart from those of Huntington, the nearest listed city, about 45 miles west.

How to Compare Window Bids in Charleston

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $360 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other West Virginia Cities Compared

How Charleston compares with the rest of West Virginia for this job:

Common Questions About New Windows in Charleston

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Not on energy savings alone - the glass does most of that work. Premium frames ($8,030 to $13,560 in fiberglass, $7,410 to $12,520 in wood) buy looks, paint options and stiffness, against $4,670 to $7,890 for vinyl.

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

What does a Charleston installer charge per opening?

Budget $466.52-$788.64 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Charleston, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.