How Much Do New Windows Cost in Green Bay, WI? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Green Bay, WI

10 windows
Installed range

$5,080 – $8,580 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $507.44 – $857.81 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Green Bay comes in around $5,080 to $8,580 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $507.44-$857.81, and $6,050 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 3% above the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Green Bay quotes run near 1% over the Wisconsin number ($5,010 to $8,470 for the same windows).

Green Bay Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,060 to $13,620 and fiberglass $8,730 to $14,750, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $604.09 installed, a two-lite slider about $952.57, and a bay or bow about $3,492.05.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,080 to $8,580$6,050$507.44 – $857.81
Wood$8,060 to $13,620$9,590$805.40 – $1,361.50
Fiberglass$8,730 to $14,750$10,390$872.35 – $1,474.69
Aluminum$8,390 to $14,190$9,990$838.88 – $1,418.10

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$507.44 to $857.81$604.09
Sliding (2-lite)$800.16 to $1,352.64$952.57
Bay or bow$2,933.32 to $4,958.71$3,492.05

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Green Bay:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,050 typical range $5,080 – $8,580, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Green Bay Climate

Long heating seasons make the glass package the priority. Keep the Low-E and argon, look for a low U-factor on the label, and check that the frame seals tightly against cold air.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Wisconsin sits in region 1.

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $130 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

Where snow melts and refreezes at the eaves, check the wall above each window for water damage before you order. Rotted headers turn an insert job into full-frame work.

Where hail is common, new windows are often an insurance job. Read the adjuster's estimate against the prices on this page, and ask whether laminated glass is worth adding on the most exposed side.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. Green Bay sits toward the northern end of the Wisconsin cities we cover, where winters tend to run longer, so the U-factor on the window label deserves extra attention. Green Bay lies about 100 miles north of Milwaukee. Prices on this page are figured for Green Bay itself, not borrowed from the larger metro, so use them when you check local bids.

How to Compare Window Bids in Green Bay

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $390 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Green Bay

How Green Bay compares with the rest of Wisconsin for this job:

Green Bay Window Questions, Answered

What does a Green Bay installer charge per opening?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $507.44 to $857.81, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,730 to $14,750 here) and wood ($8,060 to $13,620) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Will I be without windows for long?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

Figures are planning estimates for Green Bay from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.