Window Replacement Cost in Wisconsin (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Wisconsin

10 windows
Installed range

$5,010 – $8,470 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $500.89 – $846.74 each

Plan on about $5,010 to $8,470 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Wisconsin home. That works out to $500.89-$846.74 a window, with $5,970 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 3% above the national average).

What Each Window Material Costs in Wisconsin

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,950 to $13,440 and fiberglass $8,620 to $14,560, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $596.29 installed, a two-lite slider about $940.27, and a bay or bow about $3,446.97.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,010 to $8,470$5,970$500.89 – $846.74
Wood$7,950 to $13,440$9,470$795.00 – $1,343.93
Fiberglass$8,620 to $14,560$10,260$861.09 – $1,455.66
Aluminum$8,290 to $14,000$9,860$828.05 – $1,399.79

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$500.89 to $846.74$596.29
Sliding (2-lite)$789.83 to $1,335.18$940.27
Bay or bow$2,895.45 to $4,894.69$3,446.97

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,970 typical range $5,010 – $8,470, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Wisconsin Climate

Long heating seasons make the glass package the priority. Keep the Low-E and argon, look for a low U-factor on the label, and check that the frame seals tightly against cold air.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Wisconsin sits in region 1.

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $130 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

Ice dams on the roof can send meltwater down inside the wall, right over the window heads. A full-frame replacement lets the installer add head flashing; an insert cannot fix water coming from above.

Hail season is a reason to keep good records: photos and the window order show an adjuster what was installed. Large stones can crack vinyl frames, so read the warranty's storm-damage terms.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait.

How to Compare Window Bids in Wisconsin

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices in Wisconsin Cities

Labor rates differ across Wisconsin. Here is the 10-window vinyl job priced for each of the state's largest cities:

10 vinyl windows, installed

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Common Questions About New Windows in Wisconsin

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Fiberglass costs $8,620 to $14,560 for the job above against $5,010 to $8,470 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

What is the price per window in Wisconsin?

Budget $500.89-$846.74 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Wisconsin. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.