How Much Do New Windows Cost in Norfolk, VA? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Norfolk, VA

10 windows
Installed range

$4,770 – $8,070 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $476.83 – $806.06 each

In Norfolk, VA, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $4,770 to $8,070, installed. Per opening, expect $476.83 to $806.06; we budget $5,680 for the set.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 4% below the national average. Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Norfolk prices roughly 2% above the statewide figure of $4,660 to $7,880 for this job.

Window Replacement Cost in Norfolk by Frame Material

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,570 to $12,800) and fiberglass ($8,200 to $13,860) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $567.65 installed, a two-lite slider about $895.10, and a bay or bow about $3,281.39.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,770 to $8,070$5,680$476.83 – $806.06
Wood$7,570 to $12,800$9,010$756.81 – $1,279.37
Fiberglass$8,200 to $13,860$9,760$819.73 – $1,385.73
Aluminum$7,890 to $13,330$9,390$788.27 – $1,332.55

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$476.83 to $806.06$567.65
Sliding (2-lite)$751.89 to $1,271.05$895.10
Bay or bow$2,756.37 to $4,659.58$3,281.39

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,680 typical range $4,770 – $8,070, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Norfolk Climate

Winter lows near 26°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Virginia sits in region 3.

Moisture is the quiet enemy of window frames in a humid climate. Insist on a sloped sill pan or flashing below each unit, so water that gets past the frame drains out instead of into the wall.

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $120 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

Close to the ocean, corrosion is the slow threat: aluminum frames pit and window hardware stiffens. Ask for stainless steel balances and locks, and rinse sliding tracks now and then.

Order early. Units are built to your measurements, and the factory queue usually sets the start date more than the weather does. Norfolk is in the independent city of Norfolk. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Norfolk

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,130 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Norfolk

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Virginia cities:

Norfolk Window Questions, Answered

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Only if vinyl ($4,770 to $8,070) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($7,890 to $13,330) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,200 to $13,860) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,570 to $12,800) suits older homes.

How long will installers be in my house?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

What does a Norfolk installer charge per opening?

Per opening, plan on $476.83-$806.06 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $895.10; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Norfolk; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.