Cost to Replace Windows in Newport News, VA (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Newport News, VA

10 windows
Installed range

$4,760 – $8,040 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $475.35 – $803.57 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Newport News comes in around $4,760 to $8,040 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $475.35-$803.57, and $5,660 is the price we would plan around.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 4% below the national average. Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Newport News prices roughly 2% above the statewide figure of $4,660 to $7,880 for this job.

Window Replacement Cost in Newport News by Frame Material

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,550 to $12,760) and fiberglass ($8,180 to $13,820) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $565.90 installed, a two-lite slider about $892.34, and a bay or bow about $3,271.26.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,760 to $8,040$5,660$475.35 – $803.57
Wood$7,550 to $12,760$8,990$754.47 – $1,275.42
Fiberglass$8,180 to $13,820$9,730$817.20 – $1,381.45
Aluminum$7,860 to $13,290$9,360$785.84 – $1,328.44

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$475.35 to $803.57$565.90
Sliding (2-lite)$749.56 to $1,267.12$892.34
Bay or bow$2,747.86 to $4,645.19$3,271.26

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,660 typical range $4,760 – $8,040, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Newport News Climate

Winter lows near 26°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Virginia sits in region 3.

Moisture is the quiet enemy of window frames in a humid climate. Insist on a sloped sill pan or flashing below each unit, so water that gets past the frame drains out instead of into the wall.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Close to the ocean, corrosion is the slow threat: aluminum frames pit and window hardware stiffens. Ask for stainless steel balances and locks, and rinse sliding tracks now and then.

Most installers set windows year round - each opening is closed up the same day - but spring and fall calendars fill first. The closest city in this guide is Norfolk, roughly 20 miles to the southeast. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Reading Window Estimates in Newport News

Before you pick a bid in Newport News, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Virginia Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Virginia:

Common Questions About New Windows in Newport News

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Not on energy savings alone - the glass does most of that work. Premium frames ($8,180 to $13,820 in fiberglass, $7,550 to $12,760 in wood) buy looks, paint options and stiffness, against $4,760 to $8,040 for vinyl.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

How much does one replacement window cost in Newport News?

Budget $475.35-$803.57 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Every figure here is a model for Newport News built on our windows calculator, not an offer. Measured sizes, the brand you choose and the trim work will set your real price.