Memphis, TN Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Memphis, TN

10 windows
Installed range

$4,830 – $8,170 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $482.82 – $816.19 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Memphis comes in around $4,830 to $8,170 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $482.82-$816.19, and $5,750 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 5% below the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Memphis quotes run near 4% over the Tennessee number ($4,660 to $7,870 for the same windows).

What Each Window Material Costs in Memphis

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,670 to $12,960) and fiberglass ($8,310 to $14,040) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Memphis: $574.78 for double-hung, $906.35 for a slider, $3,322.63 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,830 to $8,170$5,750$482.82 – $816.19
Wood$7,670 to $12,960$9,130$766.32 – $1,295.45
Fiberglass$8,310 to $14,040$9,890$830.03 – $1,403.15
Aluminum$7,990 to $13,500$9,510$798.18 – $1,349.30

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$482.82 to $816.19$574.78
Sliding (2-lite)$761.34 to $1,287.02$906.35
Bay or bow$2,791.01 to $4,718.13$3,322.63

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,750 typical range $4,830 – $8,170, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Memphis Climate

Winter lows near 28°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Tennessee sits in region 3.

Moisture is the quiet enemy of window frames in a humid climate. Insist on a sloped sill pan or flashing below each unit, so water that gets past the frame drains out instead of into the wall.

Hail season is a reason to keep good records: photos and the window order show an adjuster what was installed. Large stones can crack vinyl frames, so read the warranty's storm-damage terms.

Sun-facing walls take the beating here. Light-colored vinyl frames stay stable in heat, while dark colors are safer in fiberglass or aluminum; either way, keep the Low-E glass in the order.

Timing is flexible: a good crew opens and seals one window at a time. Lead time on custom sizes, often several weeks, is the bigger scheduling factor. As one of the more southerly cities in our Tennessee list, Memphis gets milder winters, so most of the comfort gain from new windows here shows up in summer. Window prices for Memphis (Shelby County) are worked out apart from those of Clarksville, the nearest listed city, about 180 miles northeast.

How to Compare Window Bids in Memphis

Before you pick a bid in Memphis, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Tennessee Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Tennessee:

Window Replacement Questions

Will I be without windows for long?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

What is the price per window in Memphis?

Budget $482.82-$816.19 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Only if vinyl ($4,830 to $8,170) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($7,990 to $13,500) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,310 to $14,040) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,670 to $12,960) suits older homes.

Figures are planning estimates for Memphis from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.