Cost to Replace Windows in Chattanooga, TN (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Chattanooga, TN

10 windows
Installed range

$4,760 – $8,030 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $475.01 – $802.99 each

Plan on about $4,760 to $8,030 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Chattanooga home. That works out to $475.01-$802.99 a window, with $5,660 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 5% below the national average. Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Chattanooga prices roughly 2% above the statewide figure of $4,660 to $7,870 for this job.

Comparing Window Frames in Chattanooga

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Chattanooga, wood frames for this job cost $7,540 to $12,750; fiberglass, $8,170 to $13,810. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,268.90, a slider $891.69, a standard double-hung $565.49.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,760 to $8,030$5,660$475.01 – $802.99
Wood$7,540 to $12,750$8,980$753.93 – $1,274.50
Fiberglass$8,170 to $13,810$9,730$816.61 – $1,380.46
Aluminum$7,860 to $13,280$9,350$785.27 – $1,327.48

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$475.01 to $802.99$565.49
Sliding (2-lite)$749.02 to $1,266.21$891.69
Bay or bow$2,745.87 to $4,641.83$3,268.90

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Chattanooga:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,660 typical range $4,760 – $8,030, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Chattanooga Climate

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Tennessee sits in region 3.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($7,540 to $12,750 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Chattanooga; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Where hail is common, new windows are often an insurance job. Read the adjuster's estimate against the prices on this page, and ask whether laminated glass is worth adding on the most exposed side.

Heat and glare are the main complaints about old windows in Chattanooga. A low-SHGC coating handles both. If you want dark exterior frames, fiberglass ($8,170 to $13,810) copes with the heat better than vinyl.

Any month can work, since crews close each opening before moving on. Ask for a firm delivery window when you sign so the install day is not a guess. Compared with the northernmost cities in this Tennessee guide, Chattanooga lies about 1.5° farther south; more sun on the glass makes a heat-blocking Low-E coat the upgrade to keep. Chattanooga lies about 110 miles southeast of Nashville. Prices on this page are figured for Chattanooga itself, not borrowed from the larger metro, so use them when you check local bids.

How to Compare Window Bids in Chattanooga

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,950 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Chattanooga

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Tennessee cities:

Common Questions About New Windows in Chattanooga

How long will installers be in my house?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

What does a Chattanooga installer charge per opening?

Per opening, plan on $475.01-$802.99 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $891.69; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Do premium frames pay off?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,170 to $13,810 here) and wood ($7,540 to $12,750) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Chattanooga. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.