New Windows in Brookings, SD: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Brookings, SD

10 windows
Installed range

$4,790 – $8,100 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $478.95 – $809.65 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Brookings, SD costs about $4,790 to $8,100 installed, or roughly $478.95 to $809.65 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,710.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 1% below the national average. Window crews in Brookings tend to bid a little under the South Dakota average - about 1% - against $4,840 to $8,170 for the same job statewide.

Brookings Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,610 to $12,860 and fiberglass $8,240 to $13,920, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $570.18 installed, a two-lite slider about $899.09, and a bay or bow about $3,296.01.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,790 to $8,100$5,710$478.95 – $809.65
Wood$7,610 to $12,860$9,050$760.18 – $1,285.07
Fiberglass$8,240 to $13,920$9,810$823.38 – $1,391.91
Aluminum$7,920 to $13,390$9,430$791.78 – $1,338.49

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$478.95 to $809.65$570.18
Sliding (2-lite)$755.24 to $1,276.71$899.09
Bay or bow$2,768.65 to $4,680.34$3,296.01

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Brookings:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,710 typical range $4,790 – $8,100, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Brookings Weather Asks of a Window

Long heating seasons make the glass package the priority. Keep the Low-E and argon, look for a low U-factor on the label, and check that the frame seals tightly against cold air.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Dakota sits in region 1.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

After a hail storm, installers in South Dakota get booked up and bids tend to rise. If your windows came through fine, collecting quotes in a quiet month usually gets a firmer price.

Frequent high winds make the installation details count: sill pans, flashing tape and sealed nailing fins stop wind-driven water better than a bead of caulk alone.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. Window prices for Brookings (Brookings County) are worked out apart from those of Sioux Falls, the nearest listed city, about 50 miles south.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Brookings

Before you pick a bid in Brookings, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $370 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Brookings

The same 10 vinyl windows in other South Dakota cities:

Window Replacement Questions

What is the price per window in Brookings?

Per opening, plan on $478.95-$809.65 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $899.09; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Do premium frames pay off?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,240 to $13,920 here) and wood ($7,610 to $12,860) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

Figures are planning estimates for Brookings from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.