Cost to Replace Windows in Aberdeen, SD (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Aberdeen, SD

10 windows
Installed range

$4,810 – $8,120 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $480.27 – $811.89 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Aberdeen comes in around $4,810 to $8,120 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $480.27-$811.89, and $5,720 is the price we would plan around.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 1% below the national average. Quotes in Aberdeen usually come in near 1% under South Dakota prices; statewide, these 10 windows cost $4,840 to $8,170.

What Each Window Material Costs in Aberdeen

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,630 to $12,890) and fiberglass ($8,260 to $13,960) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Aberdeen: $571.75 for double-hung, $901.57 for a slider, $3,305.10 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,810 to $8,120$5,720$480.27 – $811.89
Wood$7,630 to $12,890$9,080$762.28 – $1,288.62
Fiberglass$8,260 to $13,960$9,830$825.65 – $1,395.74
Aluminum$7,940 to $13,430$9,460$793.97 – $1,342.18

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$480.27 to $811.89$571.75
Sliding (2-lite)$757.32 to $1,280.23$901.57
Bay or bow$2,776.28 to $4,693.24$3,305.10

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,720 typical range $4,810 – $8,120, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Aberdeen Climate

Cold snaps around 8°F punish leaky sash. In this climate, a well-sealed vinyl or fiberglass frame with Low-E/argon glass is the value choice; frost on the inside of old windows is a sign they are due.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Dakota sits in region 1.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Hail season is a reason to keep good records: photos and the window order show an adjuster what was installed. Large stones can crack vinyl frames, so read the warranty's storm-damage terms.

Wind is a structural load on a window. In exposed spots, a higher design-pressure rating and a properly flashed opening keep water out when gusts drive rain against the wall.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. As one of the more northerly cities in our South Dakota list, Aberdeen tends to get colder winter nights, when drafty sash and fogged double-pane units show their age first. The closest city in this guide is Brookings, roughly 120 miles to the southeast. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Aberdeen

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other South Dakota Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in South Dakota:

Aberdeen Window Questions, Answered

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Aberdeen?

Budget $480.27-$811.89 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Fiberglass costs $8,260 to $13,960 for the job above against $4,810 to $8,120 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

How long does window replacement take?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Aberdeen, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.