Cost to Replace Windows in Providence, RI (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Providence, RI

10 windows
Installed range

$5,350 – $9,040 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $534.33 – $903.28 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Providence, RI costs about $5,350 to $9,040 installed, or roughly $534.33 to $903.28 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,370.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 7% above the national average). Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Providence prices roughly 2% above the statewide figure of $5,240 to $8,850 for this job.

Comparing Window Frames in Providence

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $9,190 to $15,530 for fiberglass, $8,490 to $14,340 for wood, $8,840 to $14,940 for aluminum - against $5,350 to $9,040 for vinyl. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $636.11 installed, a two-lite slider about $1,003.06, and a bay or bow about $3,677.14.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,350 to $9,040$6,370$534.33 – $903.28
Wood$8,490 to $14,340$10,100$848.09 – $1,433.67
Fiberglass$9,190 to $15,530$10,940$918.59 – $1,552.86
Aluminum$8,840 to $14,940$10,520$883.34 – $1,493.27

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$534.33 to $903.28$636.11
Sliding (2-lite)$842.57 to $1,424.34$1,003.06
Bay or bow$3,088.80 to $5,221.55$3,677.14

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,370 typical range $5,350 – $9,040, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Providence Climate

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Rhode Island sits in region 2.

Coastal Rhode Island homes need corrosion-resistant parts. Check that the quote names stainless or coated hardware, and favor vinyl or fiberglass over aluminum on walls that face the water.

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $140 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

Strong winds push rain sideways into any gap. Ask for the design pressure (DP) rating of each unit and confirm the installer flashes the opening, not just caulks it.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. The closest city in this guide is Pawtucket, roughly 4 miles to the northeast. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

How to Compare Window Bids in Providence

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $410 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Providence

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Rhode Island cities:

Common Questions About New Windows in Providence

How much is a single new window in Providence?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $534.33 to $903.28, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($9,190 to $15,530 here) and wood ($8,490 to $14,340) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How long does window replacement take?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

Figures are planning estimates for Providence from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.