Pawtucket, RI Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Pawtucket, RI

10 windows
Installed range

$5,330 – $9,010 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $532.70 – $900.51 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Pawtucket comes in around $5,330 to $9,010 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $532.70-$900.51, and $6,350 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 7% above the national average. Pawtucket prices track the Rhode Island average closely; statewide, the same 10 windows run $5,240 to $8,850.

Pawtucket Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,460 to $14,300 and fiberglass $9,160 to $15,490, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $634.16 installed, a two-lite slider about $999.98, and a bay or bow about $3,665.87.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,330 to $9,010$6,350$532.70 – $900.51
Wood$8,460 to $14,300$10,070$845.49 – $1,429.28
Fiberglass$9,160 to $15,490$10,910$915.78 – $1,548.10
Aluminum$8,810 to $14,890$10,490$880.63 – $1,488.69

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$532.70 to $900.51$634.16
Sliding (2-lite)$839.99 to $1,419.97$999.98
Bay or bow$3,079.33 to $5,205.54$3,665.87

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,350 typical range $5,330 – $9,010, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Pawtucket Weather Asks of a Window

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Rhode Island sits in region 2.

If you live within reach of sea spray, skip bare aluminum - at $8,810 to $14,890 for 10 windows it is not even the cheapest frame here. Vinyl and fiberglass shrug off salt, and the hardware spec matters as much as the frame.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Gusty weather tests the seal more than the glass. Compare the DP rating on each bid, and make sure the crew seals every gap between the new frame and the rough opening.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. Pawtucket is in Providence County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

How to Compare Window Bids in Pawtucket

Before you pick a bid in Pawtucket, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $2,180 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Pawtucket

How Pawtucket compares with the rest of Rhode Island for this job:

Pawtucket Window Questions, Answered

What is the price per window in Pawtucket?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $532.70 to $900.51 each is typical in Pawtucket. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,665.87.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Only if vinyl ($5,330 to $9,010) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,810 to $14,890) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($9,160 to $15,490) handles dark colors, and wood ($8,460 to $14,300) suits older homes.

Will I be without windows for long?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Pawtucket. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.