Cost to Replace Windows in Paterson, NJ (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Paterson, NJ

10 windows
Installed range

$5,300 – $8,950 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $529.41 – $894.95 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Paterson, NJ costs about $5,300 to $8,950 installed, or roughly $529.41 to $894.95 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,310.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 7% above the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Paterson quotes run near 2% over the New Jersey number ($5,200 to $8,790 for the same windows).

What Each Window Material Costs in Paterson

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Paterson, wood frames for this job cost $8,410 to $14,210; fiberglass, $9,110 to $15,390. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Paterson: $630.25 for double-hung, $993.81 for a slider, $3,643.24 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,300 to $8,950$6,310$529.41 – $894.95
Wood$8,410 to $14,210$10,010$840.27 – $1,420.45
Fiberglass$9,110 to $15,390$10,840$910.12 – $1,538.54
Aluminum$8,760 to $14,800$10,420$875.20 – $1,479.50

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$529.41 to $894.95$630.25
Sliding (2-lite)$834.80 to $1,411.21$993.81
Bay or bow$3,060.32 to $5,173.40$3,643.24

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,310 typical range $5,300 – $8,950, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Paterson Climate

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Jersey sits in region 3.

If you live within reach of sea spray, skip bare aluminum - at $8,760 to $14,800 for 10 windows it is not even the cheapest frame here. Vinyl and fiberglass shrug off salt, and the hardware spec matters as much as the frame.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Muggy air finds its way into tired frames. Sealed insulating glass and a rot-proof vinyl or fiberglass frame cut the upkeep that wood sash demands in damp weather.

Any month can work, since crews close each opening before moving on. Ask for a firm delivery window when you sign so the install day is not a guess. Paterson is in Passaic County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

Reading Window Estimates in Paterson

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $2,170 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other New Jersey Cities Compared

How Paterson compares with the rest of New Jersey for this job:

Paterson Window Questions, Answered

How much does one replacement window cost in Paterson?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $529.41 to $894.95 installed in Paterson when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($9,110 to $15,390 here) and wood ($8,410 to $14,210) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Figures are planning estimates for Paterson from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.