New Windows in Lakewood, NJ: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Lakewood, NJ

10 windows
Installed range

$5,290 – $8,940 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $528.61 – $893.60 each

Plan on about $5,290 to $8,940 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Lakewood home. That works out to $528.61-$893.60 a window, with $6,300 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 7% above the national average. Installers in Lakewood charge a bit more than the New Jersey average - about 2% - so the same 10 windows run $5,200 to $8,790 statewide.

Lakewood Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,390 to $14,190 and fiberglass $9,090 to $15,370, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,637.73, a slider $992.30, a standard double-hung $629.29.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,290 to $8,940$6,300$528.61 – $893.60
Wood$8,390 to $14,190$9,990$839.00 – $1,418.30
Fiberglass$9,090 to $15,370$10,820$908.75 – $1,536.21
Aluminum$8,740 to $14,780$10,410$873.87 – $1,477.26

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$528.61 to $893.60$629.29
Sliding (2-lite)$833.54 to $1,409.07$992.30
Bay or bow$3,055.69 to $5,165.57$3,637.73

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,300 typical range $5,290 – $8,940, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Lakewood Weather Asks of a Window

Winter lows near 23°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Jersey sits in region 3.

Coastal New Jersey homes need corrosion-resistant parts. Check that the quote names stainless or coated hardware, and favor vinyl or fiberglass over aluminum on walls that face the water.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Humid weather brings condensation and mildew at the sill. New sealed units help, but ask the installer to check the old sill and framing for soft wood before the new window goes in.

Window swaps happen one opening at a time, so crews work most of the year; booking in the slower months can shorten the wait. The closest city in this guide is Elizabeth, roughly 40 miles to the north. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Reading Window Estimates in Lakewood

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Lakewood

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in New Jersey:

Common Questions About New Windows in Lakewood

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Lakewood?

Per opening, plan on $528.61-$893.60 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $992.30; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Only if vinyl ($5,290 to $8,940) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,740 to $14,780) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($9,090 to $15,370) handles dark colors, and wood ($8,390 to $14,190) suits older homes.

How long does window replacement take?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Lakewood. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.