St. Paul, MN Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in St. Paul, MN

10 windows
Installed range

$4,970 – $8,390 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $496.28 – $838.95 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in St. Paul, MN costs about $4,970 to $8,390 installed, or roughly $496.28 to $838.95 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,910.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 1% below the national average. Installers in St. Paul charge a bit more than the Minnesota average - about 3% - so the same 10 windows run $4,840 to $8,170 statewide.

What Each Window Material Costs in St. Paul

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $8,540 to $14,430 for fiberglass, $7,880 to $13,320 for wood, $8,210 to $13,870 for aluminum - against $4,970 to $8,390 for vinyl. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $590.81 installed, a two-lite slider about $931.62, and a bay or bow about $3,415.27.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,970 to $8,390$5,910$496.28 – $838.95
Wood$7,880 to $13,320$9,380$787.69 – $1,331.57
Fiberglass$8,540 to $14,430$10,160$853.17 – $1,442.27
Aluminum$8,210 to $13,870$9,770$820.43 – $1,386.92

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$496.28 to $838.95$590.81
Sliding (2-lite)$782.56 to $1,322.90$931.62
Bay or bow$2,868.82 to $4,849.68$3,415.27

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,910 typical range $4,970 – $8,390, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What St. Paul Weather Asks of a Window

With winter lows near 1°F, insulating glass earns its keep in St. Paul. Low-E with argon is the baseline here; triple pane is worth pricing on the north and windiest walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Minnesota sits in region 1.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Ice dams on the roof can send meltwater down inside the wall, right over the window heads. A full-frame replacement lets the installer add head flashing; an insert cannot fix water coming from above.

Hail hits screens, metal capping and frame edges first, and large stones can crack glass too. Keep photos of your windows for a claim, and ask whether the exterior capping ($1,340 for 10 windows here) uses a heavier gauge.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. Compared with the northernmost cities in this Minnesota guide, St. Paul lies about 1.9° farther south; more sun on the glass makes a heat-blocking Low-E coat the upgrade to keep. Window prices for St. Paul (Ramsey County) are worked out apart from those of Minneapolis, the nearest listed city, about 7 miles west.

How to Compare Window Bids in St. Paul

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Minnesota Cities Compared

How St. Paul compares with the rest of Minnesota for this job:

St. Paul Window Questions, Answered

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

How much is a single new window in St. Paul?

Budget $496.28-$838.95 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Fiberglass costs $8,540 to $14,430 for the job above against $4,970 to $8,390 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

Every figure here is a model for St. Paul built on our windows calculator, not an offer. Measured sizes, the brand you choose and the trim work will set your real price.