New Windows in Bloomington, MN: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Bloomington, MN

10 windows
Installed range

$4,930 – $8,340 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $492.86 – $833.18 each

Plan on about $4,930 to $8,340 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Bloomington home. That works out to $492.86-$833.18 a window, with $5,870 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 1% below the national average. Bloomington prices track the Minnesota average closely; statewide, the same 10 windows run $4,840 to $8,170.

Comparing Window Frames in Bloomington

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,830 to $13,230 and fiberglass $8,480 to $14,330, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,391.76, a slider $925.21, a standard double-hung $586.74.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,930 to $8,340$5,870$492.86 – $833.18
Wood$7,830 to $13,230$9,320$782.27 – $1,322.40
Fiberglass$8,480 to $14,330$10,090$847.30 – $1,432.34
Aluminum$8,150 to $13,780$9,700$814.78 – $1,377.37

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$492.86 to $833.18$586.74
Sliding (2-lite)$777.18 to $1,313.80$925.21
Bay or bow$2,849.08 to $4,816.30$3,391.76

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,870 typical range $4,930 – $8,340, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Bloomington Climate

Cold snaps around 1°F punish leaky sash. In this climate, a well-sealed vinyl or fiberglass frame with Low-E/argon glass is the value choice; frost on the inside of old windows is a sign they are due.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Minnesota sits in region 1.

In a cold climate, compare bids by U-factor (lower is better) as well as by price. Triple-pane glass is an option for the coldest walls; ask for it as a separate line so you can see what it adds.

Ice dams on the roof can send meltwater down inside the wall, right over the window heads. A full-frame replacement lets the installer add head flashing; an insert cannot fix water coming from above.

Hail season is a reason to keep good records: photos and the window order show an adjuster what was installed. Large stones can crack vinyl frames, so read the warranty's storm-damage terms.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. As one of the more southerly cities in our Minnesota list, Bloomington gets milder winters, so most of the comfort gain from new windows here shows up in summer. Window prices for Bloomington (Hennepin County) are worked out apart from those of Minneapolis, the nearest listed city, about 10 miles north.

How to Compare Window Bids in Bloomington

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Minnesota:

Common Questions About New Windows in Bloomington

How long will installers be in my house?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Bloomington?

Per opening, plan on $492.86-$833.18 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $925.21; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Only if vinyl ($4,930 to $8,340) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,150 to $13,780) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,480 to $14,330) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,830 to $13,230) suits older homes.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Bloomington, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.