Window Replacement Cost in Warren, MI (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Warren, MI

10 windows
Installed range

$5,150 – $8,700 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $514.17 – $869.19 each

Plan on about $5,150 to $8,700 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Warren home. That works out to $514.17-$869.19 a window, with $6,130 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 3% above the national average. Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Warren prices roughly 3% above the statewide figure of $5,010 to $8,470 for this job.

Comparing Window Frames in Warren

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,170 to $13,800 and fiberglass $8,840 to $14,950, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,538.36, a slider $965.20, a standard double-hung $612.10.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,150 to $8,700$6,130$514.17 – $869.19
Wood$8,170 to $13,800$9,720$816.08 – $1,379.56
Fiberglass$8,840 to $14,950$10,530$883.92 – $1,494.25
Aluminum$8,510 to $14,370$10,120$850.00 – $1,436.91

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$514.17 to $869.19$612.10
Sliding (2-lite)$810.77 to $1,370.59$965.20
Bay or bow$2,972.23 to $5,024.48$3,538.36

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Warren:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,130 typical range $5,150 – $8,700, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Warren Seasons

With winter lows near 13°F, insulating glass earns its keep in Warren. Low-E with argon is the baseline here; triple pane is worth pricing on the north and windiest walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Michigan sits in region 1.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Where snow melts and refreezes at the eaves, check the wall above each window for water damage before you order. Rotted headers turn an insert job into full-frame work.

Strong winds push rain sideways into any gap. Ask for the design pressure (DP) rating of each unit and confirm the installer flashes the opening, not just caulks it.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. Window prices for Warren (Macomb County) are worked out apart from those of Sterling Heights, the nearest listed city, about 6 miles north.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Warren

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Warren

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Michigan cities:

Common Questions About New Windows in Warren

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,840 to $14,950 here) and wood ($8,170 to $13,800) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How long does window replacement take?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

What does a Warren installer charge per opening?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $514.17 to $869.19 installed in Warren when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Warren; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.