How Much Do New Windows Cost in Sterling Heights, MI? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Sterling Heights, MI

10 windows
Installed range

$5,150 – $8,690 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $514.01 – $868.93 each

In Sterling Heights, MI, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $5,150 to $8,690, installed. Per opening, expect $514.01 to $868.93; we budget $6,120 for the set.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 3% above the national average). Installers in Sterling Heights charge a bit more than the Michigan average - about 3% - so the same 10 windows run $5,010 to $8,470 statewide.

What Each Window Material Costs in Sterling Heights

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Sterling Heights, wood frames for this job cost $8,160 to $13,800; fiberglass, $8,840 to $14,940. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,537.30, a slider $964.91, a standard double-hung $611.92.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,150 to $8,690$6,120$514.01 – $868.93
Wood$8,160 to $13,800$9,720$815.83 – $1,379.15
Fiberglass$8,840 to $14,940$10,520$883.66 – $1,493.81
Aluminum$8,500 to $14,370$10,120$849.75 – $1,436.48

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$514.01 to $868.93$611.92
Sliding (2-lite)$810.53 to $1,370.17$964.91
Bay or bow$2,971.34 to $5,022.97$3,537.30

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,120 typical range $5,150 – $8,690, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Sterling Heights Weather Asks of a Window

Long heating seasons make the glass package the priority. Keep the Low-E and argon, look for a low U-factor on the label, and check that the frame seals tightly against cold air.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Michigan sits in region 1.

In a cold climate, compare bids by U-factor (lower is better) as well as by price. Triple-pane glass is an option for the coldest walls; ask for it as a separate line so you can see what it adds.

Ice dams on the roof can send meltwater down inside the wall, right over the window heads. A full-frame replacement lets the installer add head flashing; an insert cannot fix water coming from above.

Frequent high winds make the installation details count: sill pans, flashing tape and sealed nailing fins stop wind-driven water better than a bead of caulk alone.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. Sterling Heights lies about 15 miles north of Detroit. Prices on this page are figured for Sterling Heights itself, not borrowed from the larger metro, so use them when you check local bids.

How to Compare Window Bids in Sterling Heights

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,220 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Sterling Heights

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Michigan cities:

Window Replacement Questions

Will I be without windows for long?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

What is the price per window in Sterling Heights?

Budget $514.01-$868.93 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Vinyl wins on price ($5,150 to $8,690 vs $8,840 to $14,940 for fiberglass and $8,160 to $13,800 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Sterling Heights, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.