Window Replacement Cost in South Portland, ME (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in South Portland, ME

10 windows
Installed range

$5,250 – $8,880 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $524.99 – $887.49 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in South Portland, ME costs about $5,250 to $8,880 installed, or roughly $524.99 to $887.49 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,250.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 7% above the national average. Window crews in South Portland tend to bid a little under the Maine average - about 1% - against $5,240 to $8,850 for the same job statewide.

Comparing Window Frames in South Portland

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In South Portland, wood frames for this job cost $8,340 to $14,090; fiberglass, $9,030 to $15,260. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in South Portland: $624.99 for double-hung, $985.52 for a slider, $3,612.85 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,250 to $8,880$6,250$524.99 – $887.49
Wood$8,340 to $14,090$9,920$833.26 – $1,408.60
Fiberglass$9,030 to $15,260$10,750$902.53 – $1,525.71
Aluminum$8,680 to $14,680$10,340$867.90 – $1,467.16

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$524.99 to $887.49$624.99
Sliding (2-lite)$827.84 to $1,399.44$985.52
Bay or bow$3,034.80 to $5,130.25$3,612.85

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,250 typical range $5,250 – $8,880, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the South Portland Climate

Long heating seasons make the glass package the priority. Keep the Low-E and argon, look for a low U-factor on the label, and check that the frame seals tightly against cold air.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Maine sits in region 1.

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $130 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

If ice dams form on your roof, stains above the windows may be a roof problem, not a window one. Fix the attic first, then size the window job.

Coastal Maine homes need corrosion-resistant parts. Check that the quote names stainless or coated hardware, and favor vinyl or fiberglass over aluminum on walls that face the water.

Cold weather does not stop a window crew, since each opening is closed the same day. Order by late summer if you want the new units in before the heating season. South Portland is in Cumberland County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

How to Compare Window Bids in South Portland

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near South Portland

How South Portland compares with the rest of Maine for this job:

Common Questions About New Windows in South Portland

How much is a single new window in South Portland?

Budget $524.99-$887.49 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($9,030 to $15,260 here) and wood ($8,340 to $14,090) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for South Portland; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.