Cost to Replace Windows in Lewiston, ME (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Lewiston, ME

10 windows
Installed range

$5,230 – $8,840 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $522.52 – $883.31 each

Plan on about $5,230 to $8,840 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Lewiston home. That works out to $522.52-$883.31 a window, with $6,230 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 7% above the national average. Lower overhead in a smaller market keeps Lewiston roughly 1% below the statewide figure of $5,240 to $8,850.

Lewiston Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($8,300 to $14,020) and fiberglass ($8,990 to $15,190) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,595.83, a slider $980.88, a standard double-hung $622.05.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,230 to $8,840$6,230$522.52 – $883.31
Wood$8,300 to $14,020$9,880$829.33 – $1,401.97
Fiberglass$8,990 to $15,190$10,700$898.28 – $1,518.52
Aluminum$8,640 to $14,610$10,290$863.81 – $1,460.25

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$522.52 to $883.31$622.05
Sliding (2-lite)$823.94 to $1,392.85$980.88
Bay or bow$3,020.50 to $5,106.09$3,595.83

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,230 typical range $5,230 – $8,840, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Lewiston Climate

With winter lows near 6°F, insulating glass earns its keep in Lewiston. Low-E with argon is the baseline here; triple pane is worth pricing on the north and windiest walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Maine sits in region 1.

In a cold climate, compare bids by U-factor (lower is better) as well as by price. Triple-pane glass is an option for the coldest walls; ask for it as a separate line so you can see what it adds.

Ice dams on the roof can send meltwater down inside the wall, right over the window heads. A full-frame replacement lets the installer add head flashing; an insert cannot fix water coming from above.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Maine coast, vinyl ($5,230 to $8,840) or fiberglass ($8,990 to $15,190) frames hold up better than aluminum ($8,640 to $14,610), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. Window prices for Lewiston (Androscoggin County) are worked out apart from those of Portland, the nearest listed city, about 30 miles south.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Lewiston

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Lewiston

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Maine cities:

Window Replacement Questions

How long does window replacement take?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

How much does one replacement window cost in Lewiston?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $522.52 to $883.31, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Fiberglass costs $8,990 to $15,190 for the job above against $5,230 to $8,840 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Lewiston, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.