Cost to Replace Windows in Silver Spring, MD (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Silver Spring, MD

10 windows
Installed range

$4,750 – $8,030 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $474.70 – $802.47 each

Plan on about $4,750 to $8,030 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Silver Spring home. That works out to $474.70-$802.47 a window, with $5,660 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 4% below the national average. There is no real city premium here: Silver Spring quotes sit right around the statewide figure of $4,660 to $7,880.

Window Replacement Cost in Silver Spring by Frame Material

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,540 to $12,740 and fiberglass $8,170 to $13,800, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $565.12 installed, a two-lite slider about $891.11, and a bay or bow about $3,266.76.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,750 to $8,030$5,660$474.70 – $802.47
Wood$7,540 to $12,740$8,970$753.44 – $1,273.67
Fiberglass$8,170 to $13,800$9,720$816.07 – $1,379.55
Aluminum$7,850 to $13,270$9,350$784.76 – $1,326.61

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$474.70 to $802.47$565.12
Sliding (2-lite)$748.53 to $1,265.38$891.11
Bay or bow$2,744.08 to $4,638.80$3,266.76

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,660 typical range $4,750 – $8,030, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Silver Spring Weather Asks of a Window

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Maryland sits in region 3.

Moisture is the quiet enemy of window frames in a humid climate. Insist on a sloped sill pan or flashing below each unit, so water that gets past the frame drains out instead of into the wall.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Maryland coast, vinyl ($4,750 to $8,030) or fiberglass ($8,170 to $13,800) frames hold up better than aluminum ($7,850 to $13,270), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

In a cold climate, compare bids by U-factor (lower is better) as well as by price. Triple-pane glass is an option for the coldest walls; ask for it as a separate line so you can see what it adds.

Any month can work, since crews close each opening before moving on. Ask for a firm delivery window when you sign so the install day is not a guess. The closest city in this guide is Columbia, roughly 15 miles to the northeast. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Silver Spring

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $370 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Maryland Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Maryland:

Common Questions About New Windows in Silver Spring

What does a Silver Spring installer charge per opening?

Per opening, plan on $474.70-$802.47 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $891.11; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiberglass costs $8,170 to $13,800 for the job above against $4,750 to $8,030 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

Will I be without windows for long?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Silver Spring; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.