Frederick, MD Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Frederick, MD

10 windows
Installed range

$4,710 – $7,960 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $470.43 – $795.25 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Frederick, MD costs about $4,710 to $7,960 installed, or roughly $470.43 to $795.25 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,610.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 4% below the national average). Frederick prices track the Maryland average closely; statewide, the same 10 windows run $4,660 to $7,880.

Frederick Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,470 to $12,630 and fiberglass $8,090 to $13,680, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Frederick: $560.04 for double-hung, $883.10 for a slider, $3,237.37 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,710 to $7,960$5,610$470.43 – $795.25
Wood$7,470 to $12,630$8,890$746.66 – $1,262.21
Fiberglass$8,090 to $13,680$9,630$808.73 – $1,367.14
Aluminum$7,780 to $13,150$9,260$777.70 – $1,314.68

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$470.43 to $795.25$560.04
Sliding (2-lite)$741.80 to $1,254.00$883.10
Bay or bow$2,719.39 to $4,597.07$3,237.37

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,610 typical range $4,710 – $7,960, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Frederick Seasons

Frederick needs windows that work in both seasons. Low-E/argon glass cuts winter heat loss and summer gain, which is why the calculator includes it by default.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Maryland sits in region 3.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($7,470 to $12,630 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Frederick; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Close to the ocean, corrosion is the slow threat: aluminum frames pit and window hardware stiffens. Ask for stainless steel balances and locks, and rinse sliding tracks now and then.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Order early. Units are built to your measurements, and the factory queue usually sets the start date more than the weather does. Window prices for Frederick (Frederick County) are worked out apart from those of Germantown, the nearest listed city, about 20 miles southeast.

Reading Window Estimates in Frederick

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Frederick

How Frederick compares with the rest of Maryland for this job:

Window Replacement Questions

How long will installers be in my house?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

What is the price per window in Frederick?

Budget $470.43-$795.25 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 58% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Not on energy savings alone - the glass does most of that work. Premium frames ($8,090 to $13,680 in fiberglass, $7,470 to $12,630 in wood) buy looks, paint options and stiffness, against $4,710 to $7,960 for vinyl.

Every figure here is a model for Frederick built on our windows calculator, not an offer. Measured sizes, the brand you choose and the trim work will set your real price.