How Much Do New Windows Cost in Worcester, MA? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Worcester, MA

10 windows
Installed range

$5,350 – $9,050 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $534.88 – $904.20 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Worcester comes in around $5,350 to $9,050 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $534.88-$904.20, and $6,370 is the price we would plan around.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 7% above the national average). Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Worcester prices roughly 2% above the statewide figure of $5,240 to $8,850 for this job.

Worcester Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $9,200 to $15,550 for fiberglass, $8,490 to $14,360 for wood, $8,850 to $14,950 for aluminum - against $5,350 to $9,050 for vinyl. Specialty shapes cost more to build and install. A bay or bow window comes to roughly $3,680.91, a slider $1,004.08, a standard double-hung $636.76.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,350 to $9,050$6,370$534.88 – $904.20
Wood$8,490 to $14,360$10,110$848.96 – $1,435.14
Fiberglass$9,200 to $15,550$10,950$919.53 – $1,554.45
Aluminum$8,850 to $14,950$10,530$884.24 – $1,494.79

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$534.88 to $904.20$636.76
Sliding (2-lite)$843.43 to $1,425.80$1,004.08
Bay or bow$3,091.96 to $5,226.89$3,680.91

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Worcester:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,370 typical range $5,350 – $9,050, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Worcester Weather Asks of a Window

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Massachusetts sits in region 2.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Where snow melts and refreezes at the eaves, check the wall above each window for water damage before you order. Rotted headers turn an insert job into full-frame work.

Coastal Massachusetts homes need corrosion-resistant parts. Check that the quote names stainless or coated hardware, and favor vinyl or fiberglass over aluminum on walls that face the water.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. Worcester is in Worcester County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

Reading Window Estimates in Worcester

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Same product line. Compare brand, series and frame material, not just the price per window.
  • Installation details. Look for flashing, low-expansion foam and exterior caulk on the scope sheet.
  • Upgrades. Grids add about $410 across 10 windows here; leave them off if you do not want them.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Massachusetts Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Massachusetts:

Worcester Window Questions, Answered

What is the price per window in Worcester?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $534.88 to $904.20 installed in Worcester when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Fiberglass costs $9,200 to $15,550 for the job above against $5,350 to $9,050 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

How long does window replacement take?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Worcester, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.