New Windows in Boston, MA: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Boston, MA

10 windows
Installed range

$5,440 – $9,190 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $543.21 – $918.29 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Boston, MA costs about $5,440 to $9,190 installed, or roughly $543.21 to $918.29 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,470.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 7% above the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Boston quotes run near 4% over the Massachusetts number ($5,240 to $8,850 for the same windows).

Window Replacement Cost in Boston by Frame Material

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,630 to $14,580 and fiberglass $9,340 to $15,790, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Boston: $646.68 for double-hung, $1,019.72 for a slider, $3,738.24 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,440 to $9,190$6,470$543.21 – $918.29
Wood$8,630 to $14,580$10,270$862.18 – $1,457.49
Fiberglass$9,340 to $15,790$11,120$933.86 – $1,578.66
Aluminum$8,990 to $15,190$10,700$898.02 – $1,518.08

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$543.21 to $918.29$646.68
Sliding (2-lite)$856.57 to $1,448.01$1,019.72
Bay or bow$3,140.12 to $5,308.30$3,738.24

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,470 typical range $5,440 – $9,190, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Boston Seasons

Winter lows near 17°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Massachusetts sits in region 2.

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $140 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

If ice dams form on your roof, stains above the windows may be a roof problem, not a window one. Fix the attic first, then size the window job.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Massachusetts coast, vinyl ($5,440 to $9,190) or fiberglass ($9,340 to $15,790) frames hold up better than aluminum ($8,990 to $15,190), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. The closest city in this guide is Cambridge, roughly 3 miles to the northwest. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

How to Compare Window Bids in Boston

Cheap bids often leave things out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $2,230 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Boston

How Boston compares with the rest of Massachusetts for this job:

Common Questions About New Windows in Boston

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Boston?

Budget $543.21-$918.29 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Vinyl wins on price ($5,440 to $9,190 vs $9,340 to $15,790 for fiberglass and $8,630 to $14,580 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Boston; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.