Window Replacement Cost in New Orleans, LA (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in New Orleans, LA

10 windows
Installed range

$4,410 – $7,460 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $440.82 – $745.19 each

Plan on about $4,410 to $7,460 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a New Orleans home. That works out to $440.82-$745.19 a window, with $5,250 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 12% below the national average. Installers in New Orleans charge a bit more than the Louisiana average - about 3% - so the same 10 windows run $4,280 to $7,240 statewide.

New Orleans Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $7,580 to $12,820 for fiberglass, $7,000 to $11,830 for wood, $7,290 to $12,320 for aluminum - against $4,410 to $7,460 for vinyl. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $524.78 installed, a two-lite slider about $827.51, and a bay or bow about $3,033.59.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,410 to $7,460$5,250$440.82 – $745.19
Wood$7,000 to $11,830$8,330$699.66 – $1,182.76
Fiberglass$7,580 to $12,820$9,030$757.83 – $1,281.09
Aluminum$7,290 to $12,320$8,680$728.74 – $1,231.92

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$440.82 to $745.19$524.78
Sliding (2-lite)$695.11 to $1,175.06$827.51
Bay or bow$2,548.22 to $4,307.70$3,033.59

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,250 typical range $4,410 – $7,460, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What New Orleans Weather Asks of a Window

In a warm climate, windows let in more heat than they lose. A low-SHGC Low-E coat keeps rooms cooler and trims the cooling bill; argon matters less than the coating here.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Louisiana sits in region 5.

Before comparing bids, find out whether your lot is inside a coastal impact zone. There, code-approved impact units or shutters are often required on replacement windows, and that rule - not frame material - becomes the biggest price driver.

Humid weather brings condensation and mildew at the sill. New sealed units help, but ask the installer to check the old sill and framing for soft wood before the new window goes in.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Louisiana coast, vinyl ($4,410 to $7,460) or fiberglass ($7,580 to $12,820) frames hold up better than aluminum ($7,290 to $12,320), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

Get the order in well ahead of the storm months. Lead times for custom sizes run to weeks, and permit review can add more. New Orleans sits toward the southern end of the Louisiana cities we cover, where the cooling season tends to run longer, so a low solar heat gain rating matters as much as the U-factor. Window prices for New Orleans (Orleans Parish) are worked out apart from those of Baton Rouge, the nearest listed city, about 70 miles northwest.

Reading Window Estimates in New Orleans

Before you pick a bid in New Orleans, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Louisiana Cities Compared

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Louisiana cities:

Window Replacement Questions

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

What is the price per window in New Orleans?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $440.82 to $745.19 installed in New Orleans when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Fiberglass costs $7,580 to $12,820 for the job above against $4,410 to $7,460 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for New Orleans; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.