Lafayette, LA Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Lafayette, LA

10 windows
Installed range

$4,350 – $7,350 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $434.27 – $734.12 each

In Lafayette, LA, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $4,350 to $7,350, installed. Per opening, expect $434.27 to $734.12; we budget $5,170 for the set.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 12% below the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Lafayette quotes run near 1% over the Louisiana number ($4,280 to $7,240 for the same windows).

Window Replacement Cost in Lafayette by Frame Material

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $6,900 to $11,660 and fiberglass $7,470 to $12,630, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Lafayette: $516.98 for double-hung, $815.21 for a slider, $2,988.51 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,350 to $7,350$5,170$434.27 – $734.12
Wood$6,900 to $11,660$8,210$689.26 – $1,165.18
Fiberglass$7,470 to $12,630$8,890$746.56 – $1,262.05
Aluminum$7,180 to $12,140$8,550$717.91 – $1,213.62

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$434.27 to $734.12$516.98
Sliding (2-lite)$684.78 to $1,157.60$815.21
Bay or bow$2,510.35 to $4,243.69$2,988.51

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,170 typical range $4,350 – $7,350, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Lafayette Seasons

Summers near 93°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Louisiana sits in region 5.

Near the Louisiana coast, building codes in many counties call for impact-rated windows or approved storm shutters. The prices on this page are for standard units; laminated impact glass is a separate, costlier product, so ask each installer which wind zone your address falls in.

Muggy air finds its way into tired frames. Sealed insulating glass and a rot-proof vinyl or fiberglass frame cut the upkeep that wood sash demands in damp weather.

Close to the ocean, corrosion is the slow threat: aluminum frames pit and window hardware stiffens. Ask for stainless steel balances and locks, and rinse sliding tracks now and then.

Plan to finish before hurricane season. Impact-rated units can take longer to build, and installer calendars fill fast once storms are in the forecast. As one of the more southerly cities in our Louisiana list, Lafayette gets milder winters, so most of the comfort gain from new windows here shows up in summer. The closest city in this guide is Baton Rouge, roughly 55 miles to the east. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Lafayette

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Lafayette

How Lafayette compares with the rest of Louisiana for this job:

Lafayette Window Questions, Answered

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Vinyl wins on price ($4,350 to $7,350 vs $7,470 to $12,630 for fiberglass and $6,900 to $11,660 for wood). Pay more when you want a paintable or wood interior, a slimmer frame or a dark exterior color.

Will I be without windows for long?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

What does a Lafayette installer charge per opening?

Budget $434.27-$734.12 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Lafayette, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.