Window Replacement Cost in Jacksonville, FL (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Jacksonville, FL

10 windows
Installed range

$4,870 – $8,230 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $486.29 – $822.06 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Jacksonville comes in around $4,870 to $8,230 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $486.29-$822.06, and $5,790 is the price we would plan around.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 4% below the national average). Installers in Jacksonville charge a bit more than the Florida average - about 4% - so the same 10 windows run $4,660 to $7,880 statewide.

What Each Window Material Costs in Jacksonville

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,720 to $13,050) and fiberglass ($8,360 to $14,140) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Jacksonville: $578.91 for double-hung, $912.86 for a slider, $3,346.50 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,870 to $8,230$5,790$486.29 – $822.06
Wood$7,720 to $13,050$9,190$771.83 – $1,304.76
Fiberglass$8,360 to $14,140$9,960$835.99 – $1,413.23
Aluminum$8,040 to $13,590$9,580$803.91 – $1,358.99

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$486.29 to $822.06$578.91
Sliding (2-lite)$766.81 to $1,296.27$912.86
Bay or bow$2,811.06 to $4,752.03$3,346.50

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,790 typical range $4,870 – $8,230, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Jacksonville Seasons

In a warm climate, windows let in more heat than they lose. A low-SHGC Low-E coat keeps rooms cooler and trims the cooling bill; argon matters less than the coating here.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Florida sits in region 5.

Hurricane exposure is the first question for coastal Florida homes. Impact windows use laminated glass that stays in the frame when struck; they cost well above the standard units we price here, and some insurers lower premiums when every opening is protected.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Florida coast, vinyl ($4,870 to $8,230) or fiberglass ($8,360 to $14,140) frames hold up better than aluminum ($8,040 to $13,590), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

Sun-facing walls take the beating here. Light-colored vinyl frames stay stable in heat, while dark colors are safer in fiberglass or aluminum; either way, keep the Low-E glass in the order.

Get the order in well ahead of the storm months. Lead times for custom sizes run to weeks, and permit review can add more. As one of the more northerly cities in our Florida list, Jacksonville tends to get colder winter nights, when drafty sash and fogged double-pane units show their age first. The closest city in this guide is Orlando, roughly 120 miles to the south. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

How to Compare Window Bids in Jacksonville

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Florida:

Jacksonville Window Questions, Answered

How much does one replacement window cost in Jacksonville?

Budget $486.29-$822.06 per double-hung vinyl unit as part of a multi-window job. Wood frames run about 59% more here, fiberglass about 72% more.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

Only if vinyl ($4,870 to $8,230) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,040 to $13,590) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,360 to $14,140) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,720 to $13,050) suits older homes.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Jacksonville; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.