Window Replacement Cost in Florida (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Florida

10 windows
Installed range

$4,660 – $7,880 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $465.75 – $787.34 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Florida costs about $4,660 to $7,880 installed, or roughly $465.75 to $787.34 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,550.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 4% below the national average.

Window Replacement Cost in Florida by Frame Material

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,400 to $12,500 and fiberglass $8,010 to $13,540, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Florida: $554.47 for double-hung, $874.32 for a slider, $3,205.19 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,660 to $7,880$5,550$465.75 – $787.34
Wood$7,400 to $12,500$8,810$739.24 – $1,249.66
Fiberglass$8,010 to $13,540$9,540$800.69 – $1,353.55
Aluminum$7,700 to $13,020$9,170$769.96 – $1,301.61

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$465.75 to $787.34$554.47
Sliding (2-lite)$734.43 to $1,241.53$874.32
Bay or bow$2,692.36 to $4,551.37$3,205.19

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,550 typical range $4,660 – $7,880, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Florida Weather Asks of a Window

Summers near 93°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Florida sits in region 5.

Before comparing bids, find out whether your lot is inside a coastal impact zone. There, code-approved impact units or shutters are often required on replacement windows, and that rule - not frame material - becomes the biggest price driver.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Florida coast, vinyl ($4,660 to $7,880) or fiberglass ($8,010 to $13,540) frames hold up better than aluminum ($7,700 to $13,020), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

Heat and glare are the main complaints about old windows in Florida. A low-SHGC coating handles both. If you want dark exterior frames, fiberglass ($8,010 to $13,540) copes with the heat better than vinyl.

Plan to finish before hurricane season. Impact-rated units can take longer to build, and installer calendars fill fast once storms are in the forecast.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Florida

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,110 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices in Florida Cities

Labor rates differ across Florida. Here is the 10-window vinyl job priced for each of the state's largest cities:

10 vinyl windows, installed

Larger metros get a small premium and smaller towns a small discount, a few percent at most. Each linked city guide applies the same factor.

Florida Window Questions, Answered

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Florida?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $465.75 to $787.34 installed in Florida when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Do premium frames pay off?

Only if vinyl ($4,660 to $7,880) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($7,700 to $13,020) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,010 to $13,540) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,400 to $12,500) suits older homes.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Florida, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.