New Windows in Dover, DE: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Dover, DE

10 windows
Installed range

$4,660 – $7,870 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $465.31 – $786.60 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Dover, DE costs about $4,660 to $7,870 installed, or roughly $465.31 to $786.60 per window. Our estimate for the job is $5,540.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 4% below the national average). Window crews in Dover tend to bid a little under the Delaware average - about 1% - against $4,660 to $7,880 for the same job statewide.

Dover Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,390 to $12,490) and fiberglass ($8,000 to $13,530) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $553.94 installed, a two-lite slider about $873.49, and a bay or bow about $3,202.14.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,660 to $7,870$5,540$465.31 – $786.60
Wood$7,390 to $12,490$8,800$738.53 – $1,248.47
Fiberglass$8,000 to $13,530$9,530$799.93 – $1,352.27
Aluminum$7,700 to $13,010$9,160$769.23 – $1,300.37

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$465.31 to $786.60$553.94
Sliding (2-lite)$733.73 to $1,240.35$873.49
Bay or bow$2,689.80 to $4,547.04$3,202.14

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Dover:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,540 typical range $4,660 – $7,870, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Dover Climate

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Delaware sits in region 3.

Close to the ocean, corrosion is the slow threat: aluminum frames pit and window hardware stiffens. Ask for stainless steel balances and locks, and rinse sliding tracks now and then.

Humid weather brings condensation and mildew at the sill. New sealed units help, but ask the installer to check the old sill and framing for soft wood before the new window goes in.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Most installers set windows year round - each opening is closed up the same day - but spring and fall calendars fill first. Dover is in Kent County. Many window installers work across the whole county, so a bid from a firm based outside the city limits is easy to get and worth comparing.

Reading Window Estimates in Dover

Before you pick a bid in Dover, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Measure. Windows are made to order; the quote should include a site measure by the installer, not your numbers.
  • Warranty. Ask who stands behind the glass seal and the labor, and for how long.
  • Disposal and permits. Hauling the old units and any permit fees should be listed, not assumed.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Dover

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Delaware cities:

Common Questions About New Windows in Dover

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Dover?

Per opening, plan on $465.31-$786.60 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $873.49; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Is fiberglass worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Only if vinyl ($4,660 to $7,870) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($7,700 to $13,010) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,000 to $13,530) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,390 to $12,490) suits older homes.

How many days does it take to replace 10 windows?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Dover, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.