Window Replacement Cost in Delaware (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Delaware

10 windows
Installed range

$4,660 – $7,880 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $465.75 – $787.34 each

In Delaware, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $4,660 to $7,880, installed. Per opening, expect $465.75 to $787.34; we budget $5,550 for the set.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 4% below the national average.

Window Replacement Cost in Delaware by Frame Material

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,400 to $12,500 and fiberglass $8,010 to $13,540, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $554.47 installed, a two-lite slider about $874.32, and a bay or bow about $3,205.19.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,660 to $7,880$5,550$465.75 – $787.34
Wood$7,400 to $12,500$8,810$739.24 – $1,249.66
Fiberglass$8,010 to $13,540$9,540$800.69 – $1,353.55
Aluminum$7,700 to $13,020$9,170$769.96 – $1,301.61

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$465.75 to $787.34$554.47
Sliding (2-lite)$734.43 to $1,241.53$874.32
Bay or bow$2,692.36 to $4,551.37$3,205.19

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Each add-on below is the change from the base job of 10 vinyl windows - our estimate, before the low/high spread:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,550 typical range $4,660 – $7,880, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Delaware Climate

In a two-season climate, the comfort gain from new glass shows up in January and July alike. Choose a Low-E package rated for your climate zone, not the cheapest clear glass.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Delaware sits in region 3.

Close to the ocean, corrosion is the slow threat: aluminum frames pit and window hardware stiffens. Ask for stainless steel balances and locks, and rinse sliding tracks now and then.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($7,400 to $12,500 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Delaware; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $120 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

Timing is flexible: a good crew opens and seals one window at a time. Lead time on custom sizes, often several weeks, is the bigger scheduling factor.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Delaware

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,910 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices in Delaware Cities

Statewide numbers hide local differences. Our 10 double-hung vinyl windows, priced city by city:

10 vinyl windows, installed

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Common Questions About New Windows in Delaware

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Delaware?

Per opening, plan on $465.75-$787.34 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $874.32; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($8,010 to $13,540 here) and wood ($7,400 to $12,500) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

How long will installers be in my house?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

Figures are planning estimates for Delaware from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.