Stamford, CT Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Stamford, CT

10 windows
Installed range

$5,320 – $9,000 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $531.84 – $899.07 each

In Stamford, CT, a typical job of 10 double-hung vinyl replacement windows runs $5,320 to $9,000, installed. Per opening, expect $531.84 to $899.07; we budget $6,340 for the set.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 7% above the national average). Installers in Stamford charge a bit more than the Connecticut average - about 2% - so the same 10 windows run $5,240 to $8,850 statewide.

Comparing Window Frames in Stamford

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Stamford, wood frames for this job cost $8,450 to $14,270; fiberglass, $9,150 to $15,460. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $633.15 installed, a two-lite slider about $998.38, and a bay or bow about $3,660.01.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,320 to $9,000$6,340$531.84 – $899.07
Wood$8,450 to $14,270$10,050$844.14 – $1,426.99
Fiberglass$9,150 to $15,460$10,890$914.31 – $1,545.62
Aluminum$8,800 to $14,870$10,470$879.22 – $1,486.31

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$531.84 to $899.07$633.15
Sliding (2-lite)$838.64 to $1,417.71$998.38
Bay or bow$3,074.41 to $5,197.22$3,660.01

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Upgrades are priced per window, so they add up across a whole house. For the 10 vinyl windows above:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,340 typical range $5,320 – $9,000, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Stamford Climate

Winter lows near 19°F and warm summers mean the glass works year round. A balanced Low-E coating is the right call; skip it only to hit a tight budget.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Connecticut sits in region 2.

Frost or water on the inside of the glass in winter means the old units are losing heat. Look for a low U-factor and warm-edge spacers on the label; both keep the inside pane warmer.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Connecticut coast, vinyl ($5,320 to $9,000) or fiberglass ($9,150 to $15,460) frames hold up better than aluminum ($8,800 to $14,870), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

Ice dams on the roof can send meltwater down inside the wall, right over the window heads. A full-frame replacement lets the installer add head flashing; an insert cannot fix water coming from above.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it. Stamford lies about 20 miles southwest of Bridgeport. Prices on this page are figured for Stamford itself, not borrowed from the larger metro, so use them when you check local bids.

Reading Window Estimates in Stamford

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $2,180 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

How Nearby Cities Price New Windows

How Stamford compares with the rest of Connecticut for this job:

Window Replacement Questions

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Stamford?

Per opening, plan on $531.84-$899.07 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $998.38; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Do premium frames pay off?

Only if vinyl ($5,320 to $9,000) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,800 to $14,870) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($9,150 to $15,460) handles dark colors, and wood ($8,450 to $14,270) suits older homes.

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Installation of 10 windows is typically a one- or two-day job, with each opening closed up the same day. The wait for made-to-order units is usually the longer part.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Stamford; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.