Window Replacement Cost in Connecticut (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Connecticut

10 windows
Installed range

$5,240 – $8,850 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $523.20 – $884.46 each

Replacing 10 double-hung vinyl windows in Connecticut costs about $5,240 to $8,850 installed, or roughly $523.20 to $884.46 per window. Our estimate for the job is $6,230.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 7% above the national average).

Connecticut Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Most homeowners pick vinyl for cost, but it pays to see the spread. In Connecticut, wood frames for this job cost $8,310 to $14,040; fiberglass, $9,000 to $15,210. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Connecticut: $622.86 for double-hung, $982.16 for a slider, $3,600.55 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,240 to $8,850$6,230$523.20 – $884.46
Wood$8,310 to $14,040$9,890$830.42 – $1,403.81
Fiberglass$9,000 to $15,210$10,710$899.46 – $1,520.52
Aluminum$8,650 to $14,630$10,300$864.94 – $1,462.16

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$523.20 to $884.46$622.86
Sliding (2-lite)$825.02 to $1,394.67$982.16
Bay or bow$3,024.46 to $5,112.79$3,600.55

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Connecticut:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,230 typical range $5,240 – $8,850, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Connecticut Seasons

Connecticut needs windows that work in both seasons. Low-E/argon glass cuts winter heat loss and summer gain, which is why the calculator includes it by default.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Connecticut sits in region 2.

Freeze-thaw cycles open small gaps around old frames. Exterior sealants also need above-freezing weather to cure, so a winter install should use a cold-rated caulk.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Connecticut coast, vinyl ($5,240 to $8,850) or fiberglass ($9,000 to $15,210) frames hold up better than aluminum ($8,650 to $14,630), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

If ice dams form on your roof, stains above the windows may be a roof problem, not a window one. Fix the attic first, then size the window job.

Spring through fall is the easy stretch for an install. Crews do work in winter, one opening at a time, but sealants cure slowly in the cold, so ask how they handle it.

How to Compare Window Bids in Connecticut

Before you pick a bid in Connecticut, make every installer cover the same three points:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,240 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

What Windows Cost Across Connecticut

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. The same 10 vinyl windows, by city:

10 vinyl windows, installed

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Common Questions About New Windows in Connecticut

How long does window replacement take?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Connecticut?

Per opening, plan on $523.20-$884.46 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $982.16; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Not on energy savings alone - the glass does most of that work. Premium frames ($9,000 to $15,210 in fiberglass, $8,310 to $14,040 in wood) buy looks, paint options and stiffness, against $5,240 to $8,850 for vinyl.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our windows calculator with local cost adjustments for Connecticut; real bids vary with window size, product line and how much trim work the job needs.