Tucson, AZ Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,620
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Tucson, AZ

10 windows
Installed range

$4,870 – $8,220 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $486.11 – $821.75 each

Plan on about $4,870 to $8,220 to put 10 new double-hung vinyl windows into a Tucson home. That works out to $486.11-$821.75 a window, with $5,790 as the middle-of-the-road figure.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 4% below the national average). Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Tucson prices roughly 4% above the statewide figure of $4,700 to $7,940 for this job.

Tucson Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Frame material moves the price more than anything else on the order. Vinyl is the budget pick; wood ($7,720 to $13,050) and fiberglass ($8,360 to $14,130) cost far more for the same 10 openings. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Tucson: $578.70 for double-hung, $912.53 for a slider, $3,345.26 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,870 to $8,220$5,790$486.11 – $821.75
Wood$7,720 to $13,050$9,190$771.54 – $1,304.27
Fiberglass$8,360 to $14,130$9,950$835.68 – $1,412.70
Aluminum$8,040 to $13,590$9,570$803.61 – $1,358.49

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$486.11 to $821.75$578.70
Sliding (2-lite)$766.52 to $1,295.79$912.53
Bay or bow$2,810.02 to $4,750.27$3,345.26

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,790 typical range $4,870 – $8,220, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

What Tucson Weather Asks of a Window

Summers near 97°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Arizona sits in region 4.

Sun-facing walls take the beating here. Light-colored vinyl frames stay stable in heat, while dark colors are safer in fiberglass or aluminum; either way, keep the Low-E glass in the order.

Summer storms bring dust and sudden downpours. Sliders ($912.53 each here) need tight weatherstripping and clear weep holes in the track so rain drains out.

Order before summer if you can: new glass pays off most in the cooling season, and made-to-measure units take weeks to arrive. Tucson lies about 110 miles southeast of Phoenix. Prices on this page are figured for Tucson itself, not borrowed from the larger metro, so use them when you check local bids.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Tucson

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,620 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Arizona Cities Compared

How Tucson compares with the rest of Arizona for this job:

Window Replacement Questions

Will I be without windows for long?

A two-person crew usually replaces 10 insert windows in one to two days. Ordering takes longer: custom sizes often need several weeks.

What is the price per window in Tucson?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $486.11 to $821.75 each is typical in Tucson. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,345.26.

Vinyl or fiberglass windows - which is the better value?

Fiberglass costs $8,360 to $14,130 for the job above against $4,870 to $8,220 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Tucson, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.