How Much Do New Windows Cost in Phoenix, AZ? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Phoenix, AZ

10 windows
Installed range

$4,940 – $8,340 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $493.24 – $833.81 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Phoenix comes in around $4,940 to $8,340 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $493.24-$833.81, and $5,880 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 4% below the national average. Expect a small big-city premium: Phoenix quotes run near 5% over the Arizona number ($4,700 to $7,940 for the same windows).

What Each Window Material Costs in Phoenix

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $7,830 to $13,240 and fiberglass $8,480 to $14,340, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $587.19 installed, a two-lite slider about $925.92, and a bay or bow about $3,394.36.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,940 to $8,340$5,880$493.24 – $833.81
Wood$7,830 to $13,240$9,320$782.87 – $1,323.42
Fiberglass$8,480 to $14,340$10,100$847.95 – $1,433.44
Aluminum$8,160 to $13,790$9,710$815.41 – $1,378.43

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$493.24 to $833.81$587.19
Sliding (2-lite)$777.77 to $1,314.80$925.92
Bay or bow$2,851.26 to $4,819.99$3,394.36

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Phoenix:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,880 typical range $4,940 – $8,340, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Phoenix Seasons

Hot afternoons decide window value in Phoenix. Spectrally selective Low-E glass blocks much of the heat while keeping the view bright - worth it on sun-facing walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Arizona sits in region 4.

Heat and glare are the main complaints about old windows in Phoenix. A low-SHGC coating handles both. If you want dark exterior frames, fiberglass ($8,480 to $14,340) copes with the heat better than vinyl.

Fine dust gets into every gap during storm season. A well-sealed double-hung or casement keeps more of it out than an old slider, and new weatherstripping cuts both dust and drafts.

Crews here work year round. The hottest weeks are hard on installers and on sealant work, so many homeowners schedule for the cooler months. The closest city in this guide is Mesa, roughly 20 miles to the east. If an installer serves both, its window prices are on a separate page for comparison.

Reading Window Estimates in Phoenix

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,170 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Window Prices Near Phoenix

Shopping around the region? Here is the 10-window price elsewhere in Arizona:

Common Questions About New Windows in Phoenix

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Only if vinyl ($4,940 to $8,340) cannot do what you need. Aluminum ($8,160 to $13,790) gives thin sightlines, fiberglass ($8,480 to $14,340) handles dark colors, and wood ($7,830 to $13,240) suits older homes.

How long does window replacement take?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

How much does one replacement window cost in Phoenix?

A standard double-hung vinyl window runs about $493.24 to $833.81 installed in Phoenix when you replace several at once. Single windows cost more per unit because the trip and setup are spread over one opening.

Figures are planning estimates for Phoenix from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.