Window Replacement Cost in Fayetteville, AR (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Fayetteville, AR

10 windows
Installed range

$4,340 – $7,330 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $433.13 – $732.20 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Fayetteville comes in around $4,340 to $7,330 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $433.13-$732.20, and $5,160 is the price we would plan around.

The estimate covers removal of the old sash, a standard-grade insert with Low-E/argon glass and the labor to set and seal it; grids and new trim cost extra. Local pricing sits about 12% below the national average. Busier metro crews and higher overhead push Fayetteville prices roughly 1% above the statewide figure of $4,280 to $7,240 for this job.

Comparing Window Frames in Fayetteville

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $7,450 to $12,590 for fiberglass, $6,880 to $11,630 for wood, $7,170 to $12,110 for aluminum - against $4,340 to $7,330 for vinyl. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Fayetteville: $515.64 for double-hung, $813.08 for a slider, $2,980.71 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,340 to $7,330$5,160$433.13 – $732.20
Wood$6,880 to $11,630$8,190$687.46 – $1,162.14
Fiberglass$7,450 to $12,590$8,870$744.62 – $1,258.75
Aluminum$7,170 to $12,110$8,530$716.04 – $1,210.45

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$433.13 to $732.20$515.64
Sliding (2-lite)$682.99 to $1,154.58$813.08
Bay or bow$2,503.80 to $4,232.61$2,980.71

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

What the common extras do to the 10-window estimate in Fayetteville:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,160 typical range $4,340 – $7,330, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Fayetteville Seasons

Summers near 93°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Arkansas sits in region 4.

Damp air works on wood. Wood frames ($6,880 to $11,630 for this job) need regular paint and caulk upkeep in Fayetteville; vinyl and fiberglass do not rot, which is a fair reason to choose them.

Hail hits screens, metal capping and frame edges first, and large stones can crack glass too. Keep photos of your windows for a claim, and ask whether the exterior capping ($1,170 for 10 windows here) uses a heavier gauge.

In bright, hot weather, pick glass by its solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) - lower numbers keep more heat out. The Low-E/argon package priced here is the right baseline; it is not worth trading away for the $250 that clear glass saves.

Spring and fall are the comfortable months for an install. In summer, ask the crew to start early so rooms are not open to the afternoon heat. Window prices for Fayetteville (Washington County) are worked out apart from those of Springdale, the nearest listed city, about 8 miles north.

How to Compare Window Bids in Fayetteville

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Rot check. Ask what happens, and what it costs, if the old sill or framing is soft once the sash comes out.
  • Crew. Find out if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Better build. A stronger frame and sash adds about $1,030 for 10 windows here; ask what it buys you.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Arkansas Cities Compared

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Arkansas cities:

Common Questions About New Windows in Fayetteville

What is the timeline from quote to install?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

How much does one replacement window cost in Fayetteville?

Per opening, plan on $433.13-$732.20 for a vinyl double-hung. A slider comes to about $813.08; ordering one or two units alone usually costs more each.

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

Fiberglass costs $7,450 to $12,590 for the job above against $4,340 to $7,330 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

Figures are planning estimates for Fayetteville from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.