Window Replacement Cost in Arkansas (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Arkansas

10 windows
Installed range

$4,280 – $7,240 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $427.94 – $723.42 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Arkansas comes in around $4,280 to $7,240 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $427.94-$723.42, and $5,100 is the price we would plan around.

Every number on this page comes from the same math as our windows calculator - Low-E plus argon glass, entry-level quality, no added grids or trim - adjusted for local labor and materials (about 12% below the national average).

Arkansas Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $6,800 to $11,490 and fiberglass $7,360 to $12,440, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $509.45 installed, a two-lite slider about $803.33, and a bay or bow about $2,944.96.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$4,280 to $7,240$5,100$427.94 – $723.42
Wood$6,800 to $11,490$8,090$679.22 – $1,148.20
Fiberglass$7,360 to $12,440$8,760$735.69 – $1,243.66
Aluminum$7,080 to $11,960$8,430$707.45 – $1,195.93

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$427.94 to $723.42$509.45
Sliding (2-lite)$674.80 to $1,140.73$803.33
Bay or bow$2,473.77 to $4,181.85$2,944.96

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$5,100 typical range $4,280 – $7,240, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Arkansas Climate

Summers near 93°F make solar heat gain the main enemy. Ask for a Low-E coating with a low solar heat gain coefficient, especially on west and south walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Arkansas sits in region 4.

Moisture is the quiet enemy of window frames in a humid climate. Insist on a sloped sill pan or flashing below each unit, so water that gets past the frame drains out instead of into the wall.

Where hail is common, new windows are often an insurance job. Read the adjuster's estimate against the prices on this page, and ask whether laminated glass is worth adding on the most exposed side.

Heat and glare are the main complaints about old windows in Arkansas. A low-SHGC coating handles both. If you want dark exterior frames, fiberglass ($7,360 to $12,440) copes with the heat better than vinyl.

Order before summer if you can: new glass pays off most in the cooling season, and made-to-measure units take weeks to arrive.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Arkansas

A window estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $1,760 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Replacement Window Costs by Arkansas City

Statewide numbers hide local differences. Our 10 double-hung vinyl windows, priced city by city:

10 vinyl windows, installed

These rows differ from the state estimate only by a city-size factor of a few percent; follow a link for the full local breakdown.

Window Replacement Questions

Is there a typical per-unit window price in Arkansas?

Our estimate puts one vinyl double-hung at $427.94 to $723.42, set and sealed. Size, style and frame change that figure more than the city does.

Should I pay more for wood or fiberglass windows?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($7,360 to $12,440 here) and wood ($6,800 to $11,490) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Will I be without windows for long?

Expect a site measure first, then a factory wait for the made-to-size units. The install itself is short: 10 windows are usually in within one or two working days.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Arkansas. They come from our windows calculator with local cost factors; an in-home measure gives the exact figure.