Juneau, AK Replacement Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood and Fiberglass (2027)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Juneau, AK

10 windows
Installed range

$5,400 – $9,120 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $539.33 – $911.72 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Juneau comes in around $5,400 to $9,120 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $539.33-$911.72, and $6,430 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 11% above the national average. Quotes in Juneau usually come in near 1% under Alaska prices; statewide, these 10 windows cost $5,420 to $9,160.

Juneau Window Prices: Vinyl, Wood, Fiberglass, Aluminum

Swap the frame and the bill changes fast: $9,280 to $15,680 for fiberglass, $8,570 to $14,480 for wood, $8,920 to $15,080 for aluminum - against $5,400 to $9,120 for vinyl. Window style matters too. One double-hung unit runs about $642.06 installed, a two-lite slider about $1,012.43, and a bay or bow about $3,711.52.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,400 to $9,120$6,430$539.33 – $911.72
Wood$8,570 to $14,480$10,200$856.02 – $1,447.07
Fiberglass$9,280 to $15,680$11,040$927.18 – $1,567.38
Aluminum$8,920 to $15,080$10,620$891.60 – $1,507.22

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$539.33 to $911.72$642.06
Sliding (2-lite)$850.44 to $1,437.66$1,012.43
Bay or bow$3,117.68 to $5,270.36$3,711.52

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Pick your extras with the price in view. For 10 vinyl windows, each choice works out to:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,430 typical range $5,400 – $9,120, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Picking Windows for the Juneau Climate

With winter lows near -2°F, insulating glass earns its keep in Juneau. Low-E with argon is the baseline here; triple pane is worth pricing on the north and windiest walls.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot).

In a cold climate, compare bids by U-factor (lower is better) as well as by price. Triple-pane glass is an option for the coldest walls; ask for it as a separate line so you can see what it adds.

Coastal Alaska homes need corrosion-resistant parts. Check that the quote names stainless or coated hardware, and favor vinyl or fiberglass over aluminum on walls that face the water.

Gusty weather tests the seal more than the glass. Compare the DP rating on each bid, and make sure the crew seals every gap between the new frame and the rough opening.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait. As one of the more southerly cities in our Alaska list, Juneau gets milder winters, so most of the comfort gain from new windows here shows up in summer. At about 58.3° N, Juneau is the farthest south of the 4 Alaska cities in our window guide.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Juneau

Two quotes for the "same" windows can differ by thousands. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Insert or full-frame. An insert keeps the old frame and costs less; full-frame removal fixes rot and air leaks but adds labor and trim work.
  • Glass package. Get the Low-E type, argon or krypton fill and U-factor in writing for every window.
  • Trim and finish. New interior stops and exterior metal capping are often extra - here they add about $2,210 for 10 windows.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Other Alaska Cities Compared

The same 10 vinyl windows in other Alaska cities:

Juneau Window Questions, Answered

Are wood or fiberglass frames worth it?

For budget and low upkeep, vinyl is hard to beat. Fiberglass ($9,280 to $15,680 here) and wood ($8,570 to $14,480) make sense for historic looks, big glass areas or homes where resale buyers expect them.

Will I be without windows for long?

No - each window is removed and the new one set and sealed within a few hours. The whole set of 10 is often done in a day or two once the order arrives.

What does a Juneau installer charge per opening?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $539.33 to $911.72 each is typical in Juneau. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,711.52.

Figures are planning estimates for Juneau from the same math as our windows calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.