Window Replacement Cost in Alaska (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows
Low $4,610
Average $6,830
High $9,240
See costs in your area

Price your windows in Alaska

10 windows
Installed range

$5,420 – $9,160 10 vinyl double-hung windows, $541.33 – $915.11 each

A 10-window vinyl replacement in Alaska comes in around $5,420 to $9,160 with installation. Each double-hung unit lands near $541.33-$915.11, and $6,450 is the price we would plan around.

Those figures use our windows calculator with its standard options: Low-E glass with argon fill, basic build quality, no grids and the existing interior trim reused. Prices here run about 11% above the national average.

Comparing Window Frames in Alaska

Here is the same 10-window job in each frame the calculator offers. Wood runs $8,600 to $14,530 and fiberglass $9,310 to $15,740, so vinyl wins on price by a wide margin. Not every opening is a double-hung. Per window in Alaska: $644.44 for double-hung, $1,016.19 for a slider, $3,725.30 for a bay or bow unit.

Frame (10 double-hung windows)Installed costEstimatePer window
Vinyl$5,420 to $9,160$6,450$541.33 – $915.11
Wood$8,600 to $14,530$10,230$859.19 – $1,452.45
Fiberglass$9,310 to $15,740$11,080$930.62 – $1,573.20
Aluminum$8,950 to $15,130$10,660$894.91 – $1,512.82

Price per Window by Style

Style (vinyl)Installed, per windowEstimate
Double-hung$541.33 to $915.11$644.44
Sliding (2-lite)$853.60 to $1,442.99$1,016.19
Bay or bow$3,129.25 to $5,289.93$3,725.30

Build Your Order: Upgrades for 10 Windows

Options change the total too. Added cost (or savings) for this 10-window order:

Build quality
Glass
Grids
Trim
Your order: 10 vinyl windows

$6,450 typical range $5,420 – $9,160, installed

Frame and count come from the estimator above. Each add-on is the change to our estimate for 10 windows; the total is re-priced on our server by the same math as the windows calculator.

Glass, Frames and the Alaska Seasons

Cold snaps around -2°F punish leaky sash. In this climate, a well-sealed vinyl or fiberglass frame with Low-E/argon glass is the value choice; frost on the inside of old windows is a sign they are due.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot).

Cold winters are where the glass package earns its keep. The base price includes Low-E with argon; giving up the argon saves just $140 for 10 windows, so it is worth keeping.

Salt air is hard on metal. For homes near the Alaska coast, vinyl ($5,420 to $9,160) or fiberglass ($9,310 to $15,740) frames hold up better than aluminum ($8,950 to $15,130), and stainless or coated hardware keeps locks and balances from seizing.

Frequent high winds make the installation details count: sill pans, flashing tape and sealed nailing fins stop wind-driven water better than a bead of caulk alone.

Book early for spring: factory lead times and busy calendars stack up once the snow melts. A winter install is possible and often comes with a shorter wait.

Getting a Fair Window Quote in Alaska

Line up bids on equal terms. These are the details that explain most of the gap between quotes:

  • Energy label. Every unit should carry an NFRC sticker; match its U-factor and SHGC to the quote.
  • Interior repairs. Find out who patches drywall, plaster or paint around each opening.
  • Payment terms. A modest deposit at order and the balance after the final walk-through is normal.
Typical Cost To Install 10 Windows Average: $4,610 - $9,240
See costs in your area

Replacement Window Costs by Alaska City

Big metros and small towns do not price windows the same way. Here are the same 10 vinyl double-hungs across the largest cities in Alaska:

10 vinyl windows, installed

How we adjust: the statewide figure, scaled by the population and metro size of each city. The same factor drives every city page in this guide.

Common Questions About New Windows in Alaska

How long does window replacement take?

Usually a day or two for 10 windows. Crews work room by room, protect floors and leave each opening sealed by evening; clear sills and blinds before they arrive.

How much is a single new window in Alaska?

For vinyl double-hung windows, $541.33 to $915.11 each is typical in Alaska. A bay or bow window is a different project at about $3,725.30.

Do premium frames pay off?

Fiberglass costs $9,310 to $15,740 for the job above against $5,420 to $9,160 for vinyl. It is stiffer, expands less and takes paint, so it suits dark colors and large openings; for most standard windows, vinyl gives more value per dollar.

About these numbers: estimates from our windows calculator for Alaska, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on sizes, brand, glass and installation details.