Siding Replacement Cost in Gillette, WY (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Gillette, WY

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Gillette takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $11,400 to $16,470 in vinyl, $19,800 to $28,590 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 4% below the national average. A smaller market keeps Gillette roughly 1% under the statewide vinyl range of $11,440 to $16,530.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Gillette

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $19,800 to $28,590 for fiber cement and $20,220 to $29,200 for cedar shingles, against $11,400 to $16,470 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,400 to $16,470$14,080$676.34
Premium vinyl siding$11,160 to $16,120$13,780$660.95
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,100 to $21,810$18,650$913.01
HARDIE fiber cement$19,800 to $28,590$24,440$1,213.18
Cedar clapboard$18,200 to $26,290$22,470$1,111.20
Cedar shingles$20,220 to $29,200$24,960$1,240.12

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Old siding off first: about $1,970 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $3,940 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,290 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $10,720 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,700 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,880 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $101.98 for every additional window or door.

Price per Year of Siding

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Gillette climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$562.92/yrHARDIE fiber cement$698.11/yrCedar clapboard$898.62/yrCedar shingles$1,247.68/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $562.92. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: hail and freeze-thaw cycles); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$11,400 – $16,470typical $14,080

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $676.34 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Gillette Climate

Price is not the only test. In Gillette - about 84°F in summer, 11°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Wyoming sits in region 1.

Storm fronts. Open country and passing fronts bring strong winds. Ask which wind rating the panel carries and how the gable ends will be fastened.

Hail. Hail can crack vinyl, especially on a cool day when the plastic is stiff. Fiber cement resists hail far better, which can matter for insurance claims.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

With a compressed building season, timing affects the price. Collecting bids in the off-season gives you time to compare before contractors book up. Of the 4 Wyoming cities in our siding guide, Gillette lies the farthest north, at roughly 44.2° N.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Gillette

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $2,880 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

Other Wyoming Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Wyoming:

Gillette Siding Questions, Answered

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($19,800 to $28,590 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

How do contractors price siding in Gillette?

Contractors measure the walls in squares of 100 sq. ft. Here, vinyl comes to roughly $676.34 a square and fiber cement $1,213.18, with extras on top.

Should the old siding come off?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $1,970 to $3,940 here.

Every figure here is a model for Gillette built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.