New Siding in Casper, WY: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Casper, WY

ft.
ft.

In Casper, WY, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $11,500 to $16,600 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $19,960 to $28,820.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 4% below the national average). For siding, Casper is a typical Wyoming market: the statewide vinyl figure is $11,440 to $16,530.

Comparing Siding Materials in Casper

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $20,380 to $29,440; plain vinyl starts at $11,500 to $16,600.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,500 to $16,600$14,190$681.82
Premium vinyl siding$11,250 to $16,250$13,890$666.30
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,230 to $21,990$18,800$920.41
HARDIE fiber cement$19,960 to $28,820$24,640$1,223.01
Cedar clapboard$18,350 to $26,500$22,650$1,120.21
Cedar shingles$20,380 to $29,440$25,160$1,250.17

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,990; old wood siding, about $3,970.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,330; two stories add about $10,810.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,720, a cut-up one with many corners about $2,900.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $102.81.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Casper - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$567.48/yrHARDIE fiber cement$703.76/yrCedar clapboard$905.90/yrCedar shingles$1,257.79/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($567.48). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (hail and freeze-thaw cycles). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Custom Siding Estimate for Casper

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$11,500 – $16,600typical $14,190

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $681.82 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Casper Climate

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Casper, with summer highs near 84°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Wyoming sits in region 1.

Gusty weather. Wind is hard on loose trim and corners. Fiber cement and heavier vinyl lines stay put better, and careful crews add fasteners on exposed gable walls.

Impact resistance. Where hail is common, compare toughness, not just price. A thicker vinyl panel helps; fiber cement helps more.

Freeze-thaw. Water that gets behind siding and then freezes pries seams and caulk apart. With winter lows near 11°F, flashing at windows and kick-out flashing where a roof meets a wall are worth more than a fancier panel.

Most whole-house siding jobs here happen between the spring thaw and the first hard frost. Vinyl turns brittle and hard to cut cleanly in the cold, which is why few crews install it in midwinter. The nearest city in this guide is Gillette, about 100 miles to the northeast. Its siding prices sit on a separate page if you collect bids from both.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Casper

Siding bids vary widely. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $10,810 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Siding Prices Near Casper

How Casper compares with the rest of Wyoming for this house:

Siding Questions

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in Casper?

Per square installed: about $681.82 for vinyl and $1,223.01 for HARDIE fiber cement in Casper. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

When is removing old siding worth it?

Not always. Installing over sound, flat siding saves about $1,990-$3,970 on this house; removal is the safer choice when there is water damage or uneven walls.

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($11,500 to $16,600); HARDIE fiber cement ($19,960 to $28,820) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

Figures are planning estimates for Casper from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.