Siding Cost in Wisconsin (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Wisconsin

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Wisconsin with vinyl costs about $12,210 to $17,640 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $21,200 to $30,620.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 3% above the national average.

Comparing Siding Materials in Wisconsin

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,210 to $17,640$15,080$724.27
Premium vinyl siding$11,950 to $17,260$14,760$707.79
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,170 to $23,360$19,970$977.72
HARDIE fiber cement$21,200 to $30,620$26,170$1,299.16
Cedar clapboard$19,490 to $28,150$24,060$1,189.95
Cedar shingles$21,650 to $31,270$26,730$1,328.01

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

What the common extras add to the vinyl job above in Wisconsin:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,220; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,110.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,590 higher; a two-story house about $11,480 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,820 added for a medium outline, about $3,080 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $109.21 apiece beyond the ones included.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Wisconsin.

Vinyl siding$502.34/yrHARDIE fiber cement$747.58/yrCedar clapboard$962.31/yrCedar shingles$1,336.10/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($502.34). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (freeze-thaw cycles). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Wisconsin

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$12,210 – $17,640typical $15,080

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $724.27 · one story

How Wisconsin Weather Treats Siding

With summers around 82°F and winter nights down near 7°F, the Wisconsin climate puts its own demands on a wall. What matters most here:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Wisconsin sits in region 1.

Freeze-thaw. Water that gets behind siding and then freezes pries seams and caulk apart. With winter lows near 7°F, flashing at windows and kick-out flashing where a roof meets a wall are worth more than a fancier panel.

Plowed snow. Shoveled and plowed snow piles up against siding beside driveways and walks. Those walls need the toughest panels and a well-sealed bottom edge.

Ice dams. Ice at the eaves can push meltwater behind the top courses of siding. Have the contractor check the soffit, roof edge and attic ventilation while the walls are open.

Most whole-house siding jobs here happen between the spring thaw and the first hard frost. Vinyl turns brittle and hard to cut cleanly in the cold, which is why few crews install it in midwinter.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Wisconsin

Before you pick a siding bid in Wisconsin, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,110 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Prices in Wisconsin Cities

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. Vinyl siding on the same house, by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

  • Milwaukeepop. 561,000$12,650 – $18,270
  • Madisonpop. 280,000$12,530 – $18,100
  • Green Baypop. 107,000$12,370 – $17,870
  • Kenoshapop. 99,000$12,360 – $17,850
  • Racinepop. 77,000$12,440 – $17,960

City figures = the statewide price adjusted by city size (population and metro area), within ±6% - the same adjustment each city guide uses.

Wisconsin Siding Questions, Answered

Is tear-off worth paying for?

Not always. Installing over sound, flat siding saves about $2,110-$4,220 on this house; removal is the safer choice when there is water damage or uneven walls.

Vinyl or HARDIE siding - which is the better value?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($12,210 to $17,640); HARDIE fiber cement ($21,200 to $30,620) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

How do contractors price siding in Wisconsin?

Per square installed: about $724.27 for vinyl and $1,299.16 for HARDIE fiber cement in Wisconsin. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

Figures are planning estimates for Wisconsin from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.