New Siding in Virginia Beach, VA: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Virginia Beach, VA

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $11,730 to $16,940 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Virginia Beach - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $20,370 to $29,420.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 4% below the national average. Expect a modest city premium: Virginia Beach bids run near 3% over Virginia prices ($11,360 to $16,400 for this house).

Virginia Beach Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $20,370 to $29,420 for fiber cement and $20,800 to $30,040 for cedar shingles, against $11,730 to $16,940 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,730 to $16,940$14,480$695.83
Premium vinyl siding$11,480 to $16,590$14,180$679.99
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,540 to $22,440$19,180$939.32
HARDIE fiber cement$20,370 to $29,420$25,140$1,248.13
Cedar clapboard$18,730 to $27,050$23,120$1,143.21
Cedar shingles$20,800 to $30,040$25,680$1,275.85

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,030 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,050 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,410 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $11,030 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,750 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,960 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $104.92 for every additional window or door.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Virginia Beach climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$482.61/yrHARDIE fiber cement$718.22/yrCedar clapboard$924.51/yrCedar shingles$1,283.62/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $482.61. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: freeze-thaw cycles and humidity); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$11,730 – $16,940typical $14,480

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $695.83 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Virginia Beach Climate

Siding in Virginia Beach has to cope with winter lows near 26°F and summer highs near 88°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Virginia sits in region 3.

Moisture. Over the long run, trapped water does more damage here than cold. A rainscreen gap or drainable house wrap behind the siding lets the wall dry out instead of soaking the sheathing.

Cold winters. Nights near 26°F reward a tight weather barrier. Taped house wrap and foam board under the siding also cut drafts, which shows up on the heating bill.

Salt air. Near the coast, salt corrodes ordinary fasteners. Stainless or hot-dip galvanized nails and corrosion-resistant trim coil keep siding from streaking and working loose.

In Virginia Beach, the mild weeks of spring and autumn are the favorite time for siding, so they fill first. Crews manage fine in summer; hard winter cold slows vinyl and caulk work. Siding costs for Virginia Beach (the independent city of Virginia Beach) are figured on their own; Norfolk, the nearest listed city at roughly 11 miles northwest, has a separate price page.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Virginia Beach

A siding estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $11,030 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Other Virginia Cities Compared

The same vinyl job in other Virginia cities:

Siding Questions

Do I have to remove old siding first?

Not always. Installing over sound, flat siding saves about $2,030-$4,050 on this house; removal is the safer choice when there is water damage or uneven walls.

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($20,370 to $29,420 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

Per square installed: about $695.83 for vinyl and $1,248.13 for HARDIE fiber cement in Virginia Beach. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Virginia Beach; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.