Cost to Reside a House in Newport News, VA (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Newport News, VA

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Newport News takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $11,590 to $16,740 in vinyl, $20,120 to $29,060 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 4% below the national average. Metro labor rates push Newport News quotes roughly 2% above the statewide vinyl figure of $11,360 to $16,400.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Newport News

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $20,550 to $29,680; plain vinyl starts at $11,590 to $16,740.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,590 to $16,740$14,310$687.37
Premium vinyl siding$11,350 to $16,390$14,010$671.73
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,350 to $22,170$18,950$927.90
HARDIE fiber cement$20,120 to $29,060$24,840$1,232.97
Cedar clapboard$18,500 to $26,720$22,840$1,129.32
Cedar shingles$20,550 to $29,680$25,370$1,260.34

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

Tear-off, height and a complex shape are the big extras. What each adds to the vinyl estimate for this house:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,010; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,010.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,360 higher; a two-story house about $10,890 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,730 added for a medium outline, about $2,920 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $103.64 apiece beyond the ones included.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Newport News.

Vinyl siding$476.75/yrHARDIE fiber cement$709.49/yrCedar clapboard$913.28/yrCedar shingles$1,268.03/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $476.75. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: freeze-thaw cycles and humidity); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Newport News

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Newport News.

Your siding job

$11,590 – $16,740typical $14,310

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $687.37 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Newport News Climate

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Newport News, with summer highs near 88°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Virginia sits in region 3.

Moisture. Over the long run, trapped water does more damage here than cold. A rainscreen gap or drainable house wrap behind the siding lets the wall dry out instead of soaking the sheathing.

Cold winters. Nights near 26°F reward a tight weather barrier. Taped house wrap and foam board under the siding also cut drafts, which shows up on the heating bill.

Shoreline exposure. Wind-driven salt spray wears finishes and metal parts first. Rinse the walls a few times a year, and check that the bid names coastal-rated fasteners.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait. The nearest city in this guide is Norfolk, about 20 miles to the southeast. Its siding prices sit on a separate page if you collect bids from both.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Newport News

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Insulation. Ask if foam board or insulated panels are priced in, and what R-value they add.
  • Soffit and fascia. Find out if the roof edge is covered or left as is.
  • Payment terms. A small deposit and the balance after the final walk-around is normal.

Siding Prices Near Newport News

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Virginia:

Common Questions About New Siding in Newport News

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($11,590 to $16,740); HARDIE fiber cement ($20,120 to $29,060) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

How much does siding cost per square in Newport News?

Plan on $687.37 per square for vinyl and $1,232.97 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Can new siding go over the old siding?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $2,010 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

About these numbers: estimates from our siding calculator for Newport News, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on wall area, material, trim and how much old siding comes off.