How Much Does New Siding Cost in Rapid City, SD? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,360
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Rapid City, SD

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $11,880 to $17,160 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Rapid City - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $20,620 to $29,780.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 1% below the national average. Rapid City prices sit right on the South Dakota average; statewide, vinyl for this house runs $11,780 to $17,010.

Comparing Siding Materials in Rapid City

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $21,060 to $30,420; plain vinyl starts at $11,880 to $17,160.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,880 to $17,160$14,660$704.54
Premium vinyl siding$11,630 to $16,790$14,360$688.51
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,730 to $22,720$19,420$951.08
HARDIE fiber cement$20,620 to $29,780$25,460$1,263.77
Cedar clapboard$18,960 to $27,390$23,410$1,157.54
Cedar shingles$21,060 to $30,420$26,000$1,291.83

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,110; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,060.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,470 higher; a two-story house about $11,160 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,770 added for a medium outline, about $3,000 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $106.23 apiece beyond the ones included.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Rapid City - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$586.39/yrHARDIE fiber cement$727.21/yrCedar clapboard$936.09/yrCedar shingles$1,299.70/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($586.39). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (hail and freeze-thaw cycles). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Custom Siding Estimate for Rapid City

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$11,880 – $17,160typical $14,660

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $704.54 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Rapid City Climate

With summers around 87°F and winter nights down near 8°F, the Rapid City climate puts its own demands on a wall. What matters most here:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Dakota sits in region 1.

Impact resistance. Where hail is common, compare toughness, not just price. A thicker vinyl panel helps; fiber cement helps more.

Storm fronts. Open country and passing fronts bring strong winds. Ask which wind rating the panel carries and how the gable ends will be fastened.

Winter joints. Repeated freezing and thawing is hard on every joint. Ask how the crew will lap seams, seal trim and keep the bottom course clear of snowy ground.

Most whole-house siding jobs here happen between the spring thaw and the first hard frost. Vinyl turns brittle and hard to cut cleanly in the cold, which is why few crews install it in midwinter. Compared with the northernmost cities in this South Dakota guide, Rapid City lies about 1.4° farther south; stronger sun makes fade-resistant colors a smart choice here. About 330 miles west of Sioux Falls, Rapid City has its own labor market, and the siding prices on this page are worked out for Rapid City rather than taken from the bigger city.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,360
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Rapid City

A siding estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $11,160 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Siding Prices Near Rapid City

How Rapid City compares with the rest of South Dakota for this house:

Common Questions About New Siding in Rapid City

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

Contractors measure the walls in squares of 100 sq. ft. Here, vinyl comes to roughly $704.54 a square and fiber cement $1,263.77, with extras on top.

Should the old siding come off?

Removal costs about $2,060 (vinyl/aluminum) to $4,110 (wood) for this house. It is worth it when you suspect rot, want new insulation or the old layer is not flat.

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($11,880 to $17,160); HARDIE fiber cement ($20,620 to $29,780) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

About these numbers: estimates from our siding calculator for Rapid City, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on wall area, material, trim and how much old siding comes off.