Cost to Reside a House in Aberdeen, SD (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Aberdeen, SD

ft.
ft.

In Aberdeen, SD, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $11,710 to $16,910 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $20,330 to $29,360.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 1% below the national average). Siding quotes in Aberdeen tend to land near 1% below South Dakota figures; statewide, this house costs $11,780 to $17,010.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Aberdeen

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $20,330 to $29,360 for fiber cement and $20,760 to $29,980 for cedar shingles, against $11,710 to $16,910 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,710 to $16,910$14,460$694.48
Premium vinyl siding$11,460 to $16,560$14,150$678.68
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,510 to $22,400$19,150$937.50
HARDIE fiber cement$20,330 to $29,360$25,090$1,245.72
Cedar clapboard$18,690 to $26,990$23,070$1,141.01
Cedar shingles$20,760 to $29,980$25,630$1,273.38

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,030; old wood siding, about $4,050.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,410; two stories add about $11,010.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,750, a cut-up one with many corners about $2,950.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $104.72.

Price per Year of Siding

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Aberdeen.

Vinyl siding$578.02/yrHARDIE fiber cement$716.83/yrCedar clapboard$922.72/yrCedar shingles$1,281.15/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $578.02. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (hail and freeze-thaw cycles).

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$11,710 – $16,910typical $14,460

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $694.48 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Aberdeen Climate

Siding in Aberdeen has to cope with winter lows near 8°F and summer highs near 87°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Dakota sits in region 1.

Hail. Hail can crack vinyl, especially on a cool day when the plastic is stiff. Fiber cement resists hail far better, which can matter for insurance claims.

High winds. Strong gusts can unlock vinyl panels that were nailed too tight or too far apart. Correct nail spacing and a full lock at every course make the difference.

Cold winters. Nights near 8°F reward a tight weather barrier. Taped house wrap and foam board under the siding also cut drafts, which shows up on the heating bill.

With a compressed building season, timing affects the price. Collecting bids in the off-season gives you time to compare before contractors book up. Aberdeen sits toward the northern end of the South Dakota cities we cover, so the outdoor siding season tends to start later and end sooner - book early for spring. The nearest city in this guide is Brookings, about 120 miles to the southeast. Its siding prices sit on a separate page if you collect bids from both.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Aberdeen

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $2,950 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

Other South Dakota Cities Compared

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in South Dakota:

Aberdeen Siding Questions, Answered

Vinyl or HARDIE siding - which is the better value?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($20,330 to $29,360 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in Aberdeen?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Aberdeen rates: $694.48 for vinyl, $1,245.72 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

When is removing old siding worth it?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $2,030 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Figures are planning estimates for Aberdeen from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.