Toledo, OH Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement and Cedar (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Toledo, OH

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Toledo takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $12,530 to $18,090 in vinyl, $21,740 to $31,410 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 3% above the national average. Metro labor rates push Toledo quotes roughly 3% above the statewide vinyl figure of $12,210 to $17,640.

Toledo Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,530 to $18,090$15,460$742.90
Premium vinyl siding$12,260 to $17,710$15,140$725.99
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,590 to $23,960$20,480$1,002.86
HARDIE fiber cement$21,740 to $31,410$26,840$1,332.56
Cedar clapboard$19,990 to $28,880$24,680$1,220.55
Cedar shingles$22,210 to $32,070$27,410$1,362.15

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,170; old wood siding, about $4,330.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,710; two stories add about $11,770.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,870, a cut-up one with many corners about $3,160.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $112.02.

Price per Year of Siding

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Toledo climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$515.26/yrHARDIE fiber cement$766.80/yrCedar clapboard$987.05/yrCedar shingles$1,370.46/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $515.26. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (freeze-thaw cycles).

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$12,530 – $18,090typical $15,460

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $742.90 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Toledo Climate

Before you pick a material, look at what the Toledo weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Ohio sits in region 3.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Water management. With this much humidity, how the wall drains matters as much as the panel. Flashing over windows, sealed pipe and vent openings and a clear gap above soil and mulch keep water out of the framing.

Gusty weather. Wind is hard on loose trim and corners. Fiber cement and heavier vinyl lines stay put better, and careful crews add fasteners on exposed gable walls.

In Toledo, the mild weeks of spring and autumn are the favorite time for siding, so they fill first. Crews manage fine in summer; hard winter cold slows vinyl and caulk work. Toledo sits toward the northern end of the Ohio cities we cover, so the outdoor siding season tends to start later and end sooner - book early for spring. About 120 miles north of Columbus, Toledo has its own labor market, and the siding prices on this page are worked out for Toledo rather than taken from the bigger city.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Toledo

A siding estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,170; old wood siding, about $4,330.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $112.02 here; count the openings on the bid.

Siding Prices Near Toledo

The same vinyl job in other Ohio cities:

Common Questions About New Siding in Toledo

Should the old siding come off?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $2,170 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Vinyl or HARDIE siding - which is the better value?

Fiber cement costs $21,740 to $31,410 for this house against $12,530 to $18,090 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

Contractors measure the walls in squares of 100 sq. ft. Here, vinyl comes to roughly $742.90 a square and fiber cement $1,332.56, with extras on top.

Every figure here is a model for Toledo built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.