How Much Does New Siding Cost in Cleveland, OH? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Cleveland, OH

ft.
ft.

In Cleveland, OH, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $12,580 to $18,170 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $21,840 to $31,540.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 3% above the national average. Metro labor rates push Cleveland quotes roughly 3% above the statewide vinyl figure of $12,210 to $17,640.

Siding Cost in Cleveland by Material

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $21,840 to $31,540 for fiber cement and $22,300 to $32,210 for cedar shingles, against $12,580 to $18,170 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,580 to $18,170$15,530$746.06
Premium vinyl siding$12,310 to $17,780$15,200$729.08
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,660 to $24,060$20,570$1,007.13
HARDIE fiber cement$21,840 to $31,540$26,960$1,338.25
Cedar clapboard$20,080 to $29,000$24,790$1,225.75
Cedar shingles$22,300 to $32,210$27,530$1,367.96

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,180 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,350 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,730 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $11,820 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,880 extra for a moderately complex outline and $3,170 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $112.49 for every additional window or door.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$517.46/yrHARDIE fiber cement$770.07/yrCedar clapboard$991.26/yrCedar shingles$1,376.30/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($517.46). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (freeze-thaw cycles). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Every option here is priced by our siding calculator for Cleveland. Set it up like your house, then hold contractor bids against the result.

Your siding job

$12,580 – $18,170typical $15,530

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $746.06 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Cleveland Climate

With summers around 86°F and winter nights down near 20°F, the Cleveland climate puts its own demands on a wall. What matters most here:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Ohio sits in region 3.

Cold winters. Nights near 20°F reward a tight weather barrier. Taped house wrap and foam board under the siding also cut drafts, which shows up on the heating bill.

Moisture. Over the long run, trapped water does more damage here than cold. A rainscreen gap or drainable house wrap behind the siding lets the wall dry out instead of soaking the sheathing.

Storm fronts. Open country and passing fronts bring strong winds. Ask which wind rating the panel carries and how the gable ends will be fastened.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait. As one of the more northerly cities in our Ohio list, Cleveland sees colder winters, a good reason to ask about insulated vinyl or foam underlayment when you reside. Siding costs for Cleveland (Cuyahoga County) are figured on their own; Parma, the nearest listed city at roughly 7 miles southwest, has a separate price page.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Cleveland

Siding bids vary widely. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,180 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Prices Near Cleveland

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Ohio:

Cleveland Siding Questions, Answered

How do contractors price siding in Cleveland?

Plan on $746.06 per square for vinyl and $1,338.25 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

When is removing old siding worth it?

Removal costs about $2,180 (vinyl/aluminum) to $4,350 (wood) for this house. It is worth it when you suspect rot, want new insulation or the old layer is not flat.

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($21,840 to $31,540 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Cleveland; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.