Cost to Reside a House in New York, NY (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in New York, NY

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in New York City takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $13,430 to $19,400 in vinyl, $23,320 to $33,690 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 7% above the national average. Metro labor rates push New York City quotes roughly 6% above the statewide vinyl figure of $12,670 to $18,310.

Siding Cost in New York City by Material

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $23,320 to $33,690 for fiber cement and $23,820 to $34,400 for cedar shingles, against $13,430 to $19,400 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$13,430 to $19,400$16,590$796.84
Premium vinyl siding$13,150 to $18,990$16,240$778.70
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$17,790 to $25,700$21,970$1,075.68
HARDIE fiber cement$23,320 to $33,690$28,790$1,429.32
Cedar clapboard$21,440 to $30,970$26,470$1,309.17
Cedar shingles$23,820 to $34,400$29,400$1,461.06

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,640; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,320.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $5,050 higher; a two-story house about $12,630 higher.
  • Complexity: about $2,000 added for a medium outline, about $3,390 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $120.15 apiece beyond the ones included.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the New York City climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$552.67/yrHARDIE fiber cement$822.48/yrCedar clapboard$1,058.72/yrCedar shingles$1,469.97/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $552.67. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: freeze-thaw cycles); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$13,430 – $19,400typical $16,590

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $796.84 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the New York City Climate

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For New York City, with summer highs near 81°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New York sits in region 2.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Sliding snow. Snow dropping off a roof can strike lower walls and deck rails hard. Fiber cement or a heavy vinyl panel takes that hit better than a thin one.

Salt air. Near the coast, salt corrodes ordinary fasteners. Stainless or hot-dip galvanized nails and corrosion-resistant trim coil keep siding from streaking and working loose.

Mild days between seasons suit siding best: vinyl cuts cleanly, paint and caulk cure properly, and rain is less likely to stall the job. Compared with the northernmost cities in this New York guide, New York City lies about 2.4° farther south; stronger sun makes fade-resistant colors a smart choice here. New York City is in New York County, and most siding crews here cover the wider county. Ask at least one contractor from outside the city for a bid; travel rarely adds much on a whole-house job.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in New York City

A siding estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,320 here; get it listed as its own line.

Other New York Cities Compared

How New York City compares with the rest of New York for this house:

Common Questions About New Siding in New York City

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our New York City rates: $796.84 for vinyl, $1,429.32 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

Should the old siding come off?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $2,320 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

That depends on your plans. For a long stay or a higher-value home, fiber cement at $23,320 to $33,690 makes sense; for the lowest cost, vinyl at $13,430 to $19,400 is hard to beat.

About these numbers: estimates from our siding calculator for New York City, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on wall area, material, trim and how much old siding comes off.