Siding Cost in New York (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in New York

ft.
ft.

In New York, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $12,670 to $18,300 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $22,000 to $31,770.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 7% above the national average).

What Each Siding Material Costs in New York

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $22,470 to $32,450; plain vinyl starts at $12,670 to $18,300.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,670 to $18,300$15,640$751.61
Premium vinyl siding$12,410 to $17,920$15,310$734.51
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,780 to $24,240$20,720$1,014.62
HARDIE fiber cement$22,000 to $31,770$27,160$1,348.20
Cedar clapboard$20,230 to $29,210$24,970$1,234.87
Cedar shingles$22,470 to $32,450$27,740$1,378.13

Basis: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, gables sided (5/12 roof), simple corners, trim wraps on 10 openings, installed over the existing siding.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,190; old wood siding, about $4,380.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,770; two stories add about $11,910.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,890, a cut-up one with many corners about $3,200.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $113.33.

Price per Year of Siding

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$521.30/yrHARDIE fiber cement$775.80/yrCedar clapboard$998.63/yrCedar shingles$1,386.54/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($521.30). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (freeze-thaw cycles). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Custom Siding Estimate for New York

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$12,670 – $18,300typical $15,640

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $751.61 · one story

Choosing Siding for the New York Climate

Price is not the only test. In New York - about 81°F in summer, 13°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New York sits in region 2.

Freeze-thaw. Water that gets behind siding and then freezes pries seams and caulk apart. With winter lows near 13°F, flashing at windows and kick-out flashing where a roof meets a wall are worth more than a fancier panel.

Deep snow. Snow banks sit against the bottom of the walls for weeks. Keep the first course well above grade and use a material that does not soak up water, such as vinyl or sealed fiber cement.

Coastal homes. Salt, fog and wind arrive together on the shore. Fiber cement and vinyl both handle salt well; the weak points are nails, flashing and aluminum trim, so ask what grade the crew uses.

Contractors here work most of the year, but early spring and late fall book fastest. Ask about a midsummer start if you want a shorter wait.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in New York

Put quotes side by side on equal terms. These details explain most of the gap:

  • Insulation. Ask if foam board or insulated panels are priced in, and what R-value they add.
  • Soffit and fascia. Find out if the roof edge is covered or left as is.
  • Payment terms. A small deposit and the balance after the final walk-around is normal.

Siding Prices in New York Cities

Statewide numbers hide local differences. The same 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job, city by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Bigger metros price a little higher and small towns a little lower: at most ±6% from the statewide figure, matching each city guide.

Siding Questions

Should the old siding come off?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $2,190 to $4,380 here.

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($12,670 to $18,300); HARDIE fiber cement ($22,000 to $31,770) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

How do contractors price siding in New York?

Per square installed: about $751.61 for vinyl and $1,348.20 for HARDIE fiber cement in New York. Multiply by the wall area, then add trim wraps and any tear-off.

Every figure here is a model for New York built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.